HS HOOPS PLAYOFFS: Boys’ Regionals, Quarterfinals Girls’ Semifinals

HS HOOPS PLAYOFFS: Boys’ Regionals, Quarterfinals Girls’ Semifinals
Louisiana High School Basketball (Source: Josh Auzenne/WAFB-TV)

BATON ROUGE, La. (WAFB) - The regional round of playoffs for boys and semifinal round for girls’ high school basketball in Louisiana continued Tuesday, March 2.

High School Basketball Playoffs - March 2
East Iberville vs North Central - Girls' Playoff Hoops

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

  • Alexandria 70, Ouachita Parish 55
  • Captain Shreve 63, Slidell 57
  • Hahnville 82, East Ascension 53
  • Walker 63, Thibodaux 56
  • Zachary 55, East St. John 44

Class 4A (Regionals)

  • Carver 79, Cecilia 57
  • Ellender 57, Karr 53
  • Landry/Walker 54, Huntington 53
  • McMain 66, B.T. Washington 40
  • Neville 55, Helen Cox 54
  • Plaquemine def. Washington-Marion, forfeit
  • Booker T. Washington 50, Patterson 29
  • Bossier 75, Crowley 27
  • Carroll 64, Iowa 53
  • Madison Prep 79, Jennings 51
  • St. Martinville 55, Ville Platte 41
  • Wossman 74, Lutcher 62
  • Doyle 85, French Settlement 63
  • East Feliciana 44, Many 43

Class 1A (Regionals)

  • Arcadia 62, Logansport 37
  • Ringgold 59, Elton 45
  • Tensas 44, Grand Lake 41

Class B (Regionals)

  • Doyline 79, Florien 64
  • Fairview 57, Quitman 51
  • Hathaway 67, Choudrant 45
  • Pitkin 58, Negreet 56
  • Simsboro 84, Elizabeth 47
  • Stanley 55, Zwolle 52
  • Ebarb 61, Summerfield 43
  • Hornbeck 69, Atlanta 42
  • Brother Martin 60, Holy Cross 56
  • John Curtis Christian 60, McKinley 51
  • De La Salle 57, Hannan 50
  • E.D. White 61, Teurlings Catholic 31
  • Liberty 79, Ben Franklin 59
  • Parkview Baptist 61, Evangel Christian Academy 47
  • St. Michael 64, Lusher 40
  • St. Thomas More 63, Loyola College Prep 30

Division III (Regionals)

  • Holy Savior Menard 79, Houma Christian 51
  • Lafayette Christian Academy 57, St. Charles Catholic 30
  • Central Catholic 61, Sacred Heart 49
  • Opelousas Catholic 96, Ascension Catholic 54

Division V (Quarterfinals)

  • ESA 63, Claiborne Christian 44

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Class 3A (Semifinals)

  • Madison Prep 61, Brusly 41
  • East Iberville 52, North Central 40
  • Merryville 46, Lena Northwood 39
  • Hicks 62, Plainview 26
  • Reeves 46, Gibsland-Coleman 34
  • Liberty 68, Ursuline 49
  • St. Louis 48, St. Thomas More 41

Click here to report a typo.

Copyright 2021 WAFB. All rights reserved.