SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE Playoffs - 2nd Round Scoreboard

SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE Playoffs - 2nd Round Scoreboard
High School Football (Source: Josh Auzenne/WAFB-TV)

BATON ROUGE, La. (WAFB) - The 2020 Louisiana high school football season has reached the second round of the playoffs and several Sportsline area teams are still in the mix.

SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE Playoffs - 2nd Round Friday Highlights
SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE Playoffs - 2nd Round Port Allen-Ferriday Highlights

FRIDAY SCORES:

CLASS 5A – 2ND ROUND - Bracket

1 Acadiana - 42

16 East Ascension - 14

____________________

9 Lafayette - 8

8 Mandeville - 31

____________________

5 Destrehan - 20

12 Dutchtown - 10

____________________

13 Ruston - 42

4 Ponchatoula - 26

____________________

3 Zachary - 34

14 New Iberia - 7

____________________

11 Haughton - 6

6 Alexandria - 38

____________________

7 Central - B.R. - 7

10 West Monroe - 27

____________________

18 East St. John - 19

2 John Ehret - 17

____________________

CLASS 4A – 2ND ROUND - Bracket

1 Carencro - 42

16 DeRidder - 7

____________________

9 Huntington - 14

8 Plaquemine - 42

____________________

5 Leesville - 14

12 Minden - 21 (OT)

____________________

13 Westgate - 34

4 Neville - 53

____________________

3 Tioga - 27

14 North DeSoto - 20

____________________

22 Landry-Walker - 0

6 Warren Easton - 56

____________________

26 Belle Chasse - 0

10 Eunice - 35

____________________

15 Istrouma - 19

2 Edna Karr - 70

____________________

CLASS 3A – 2ND ROUND - Bracket

1 Jennings - 50

17 Lutcher - 49

____________________

9 Madison Prep - 41

8 Donaldsonville - 18

____________________

5 St. James - 28

12 Sterlington - 7

____________________

20 Brusly - 0

4 Church Point - 22

____________________

3 Lake Charles College Prep - 34

14 South Beauregard - 12

____________________

11 Jena - 8

6 Jewel Sumner - 0

____________________

7 Green Oaks - 20

10 St. Martinville - 35

____________________

18 Booker T. Washington - N.O. - 21

2 Union Parish - 53

____________________

CLASS 2A – 2ND ROUND - Bracket

1 Many - 2

16 South Plaquemines - 0 (Forfeit)

____________________

9 Amite - 33

8 Red River - 7

____________________

5 North Caddo - 54

12 General Trass - 56 (2OT)

____________________

13 Bunkie - 7

4 St. Helena - 14

____________________

3 Loreauville - 41

14 Rosepine - 18

____________________

11 Avoyelles - 22

6 Kinder - 28

____________________

7 Ferriday - 20

10 Port Allen - 22

____________________

18 Kentwood - 27

2 Mangham - 33 (OT)

____________________

CLASS 1A – 2ND ROUND - Bracket

1 Oak Grove - 55

16 East Beauregard - 6

____________________

9 West St. John - 8

8 Logansport - 22

____________________

5 Homer - 42

12 Block - 0

____________________

20 LaSalle - 12

4 White Castle - 26

____________________

3 Grand Lake - 36

19 Delhi - 6

____________________

11 Centerville - 42

6 Oberlin - 40 (2OT)

____________________

7 Haynesville - 18

10 Basile - 0

____________________

18 Slaughter Community Charter - 22

2 East Iberville - 41

____________________

DIVISION I - QUARTERFINALS - Bracket

1 Brother Martin - 36

9 Jesuit - 34

____________________

5 Archbishop Rummel - 35

4 Catholic - B.R. - 42

____________________

3 C.E. Byrd - 21

6 St. Augustine - 14

____________________

7 John Curtis - 34

2 Scotlandville - 14

____________________

DIVISION II - QUARTERFINALS - Bracket

1 De La Salle - 28

8 Teurlings Catholic - 17

____________________

5 E.D. White - 16

4 Archbishop Hannan - 13

____________________

3 U-High - 43

6 Vandebilt Catholic - 14

____________________

7 Parkview Baptist - 0

2 St. Thomas More - 35

____________________

DIVISION III - QUARTERFINALS - Bracket

1 Isidore Newman - 14

8 Catholic - N.I. - 7

____________________

5 Lafayette Christian - 14

4 Episcopal - 12

____________________

3 Notre Dame - 0

6 Ascension Episcopal - 2 (Forfeit)

____________________

10 Dunham - 7

2 St. Charles - 31

____________________

DIVISION IV - QUARTERFINALS - Bracket

1 Calvary Baptist - 48

8 Catholic - P.C. - 16

____________________

5 Southern Lab - 26

13 Cedar Creek - 22

____________________

3 Ouachita Christian - 34

6 Metairie Park Country Day - 14

____________________

7 Riverside Academy - 20

2 Vermilion Catholic - 33

____________________

Click here to report a typo.

Copyright 2020 WAFB. All rights reserved.