SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE: Playoffs - 1st Round Scoreboard

SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE: Playoffs - 1st Round Scoreboard
It's the first round of the playoffs for high school football in Louisiana. (Source: Josh Auzenne/WAFB-TV)

BATON ROUGE, La. (WAFB) - It’s essentially the start of a new season as Louisiana football teams enter the first round of the playoffs and the “one and done” scenario.

SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE: Playoffs - 1st Round Friday Highlights
SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE: Playoffs - 1st Round Lagniappe Highlights
SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE: Playoffs - 1st Round More Lagniappe Highlights

____________________

CLASS 5A - Bracket

1 Acadiana - 44

32 Covington - 7

____________________

16 East Ascension - 28

17 Captain Shreve - 14

____________________

9 Lafayette - 43

24 East Jefferson - 6

____________________

8 Mandeville - 41

25 West Jefferson - 0

____________________

5 Destrehan - 35

28 Ouachita Parish - 14

____________________

12 Dutchtown - 29

21 Terrebonne - 0

____________________

13 Ruston - 42

20 Hahnville - 17

____________________

4 Ponchatoula - 24

29 St. Amant - 14

____________________

3 Zachary - 41

30 Airline - 7

____________________

14 New Iberia - 53

19 Southside - 13

____________________

11 Haughton - 31

22 Live Oak - 3

____________________

6 Alexandria - 35

27 Slidell - 0

____________________

7 Central - B.R. - 41

26 Pineville - 8

____________________

10 West Monroe - 44

23 Chalmette - 26

____________________

15 Woodlawn - B.R. - 28

18 East St. John - 35 (2OT)

____________________

2 John Ehret - 21

31 Thibodaux - 14

____________________

CLASS 4A - Bracket

1 Carencro - 2

32 Woodlawn - Shrev. - 0 (Forfeit)

____________________

16 DeRidder - 27

17 Lakeshore - 0

____________________

9 Huntington - 42

24 Livonia - 7

____________________

8 Plaquemine - 48

25 Belaire - 0

____________________

5 Leesville - 28

28 Northwood - Shrev. - 27

____________________

12 Minden - 28

21 John F. Kennedy - 6

____________________

13 Westgate - 42

20 Assumption - 8

____________________

4 Neville - 50

29 Peabody - 0

____________________

3 Tioga - 42

30 Rayne - 0

____________________

14 North DeSoto - 22

19 Salmen - 6

____________________

11 Cecilia - 14

22 Landry-Walker - 21

____________________

6 Warren Easton - 36

27Breaux Bridge - 8

____________________

7 George Washington Carver - 14

26 Belle Chasse - 35

____________________

10 Eunice - 36

23 Bastrop - 0

____________________

15 Istrouma - 47

18 Pearl River - 31

____________________

2 Edna Karr - 42

31 A.J. Ellender - 0

____________________

CLASS 3A - Bracket

1 Jennings - 49

32 Erath - 20

____________________

16 Grant - 13

17 Lutcher - 54

____________________

9 Madison Prep - 46

24 Bogalusa - 8

____________________

8 Donaldsonville - 46

25 Loranger - 0

____________________

5 St. James - 43

28 Abbeville - 0

____________________

12 Sterlington - 59

21 West Feliciana - 27

____________________

13 Carroll - 8

20 Brusly - 10

____________________

4 Church Point - 18

29 Mansfield - 6

____________________

3 Lake Charles College Prep - 2

30 Caldwell Parish - 0 (Forfeit)

____________________

14 South Beauregard - 28

19 Iowa - 14

____________________

11 Jena - 48

22 Kenner Discovery - 14

____________________

6 Jewel Sumner - 9

27 Iota - 6

____________________

7 Green Oaks - 2

26 Marksville - 0 (Forfeit)

____________________

10 St. Martinville - 30

23 Kaplan - 22 (OT)

____________________

15 McDonogh #35 - 8

18 Booker T. Washington - N.O. - 20

____________________

2 Union Parish - 47

31 North Webster - 16

____________________

CLASS 2A - Bracket

1 Many - 2

32 Varnado - 0 (Forfeit)

____________________

16 South Plaquemines - 46

17 Franklin - 43

____________________

9 Amite - 54

24 Capitol - 0

____________________

8 Red River - 41

25 Lakeview - 6

____________________

5 North Caddo - 6

28 Welsh - 3

____________________

12 General Trass - 42

21 Rayville - 0

____________________

13 Bunkie - 22

20 Pickering - 6

____________________

4 St. Helena - 28

29 Vidalia - 16

____________________

3 Loreauville - 50

30 Jeanerette - 0

____________________

14 Rosepine - 50

19 Northeast - 28

____________________

11 Avoyelles - 42

22 Oakdale - 6

____________________

6 Kinder - 55

27 Delcambre - 28

____________________

7 Ferriday - 2

26 East Feliciana - 0 (Forfeit)

____________________

10 Port Allen - 55

23 Pine - 8

____________________

15 Jonesboro-Hodge - 18

18 Kentwood - 27

____________________

2 Mangham - 55

31 Madison - 18

____________________

CLASS 1A - Bracket

1 Oak Grove

BYE

____________________

16 East Beauregard - 38

17 Montgomery - 20

____________________

9 West St. John - 43

24 North Central - 0

____________________

8 Logansport

BYE

____________________

5 Homer

BYE

____________________

12 Block - 50

21 Merryville - 6

____________________

13 Delta Charter - 6

20 LaSalle - 32

____________________

4 White Castle

BYE

____________________

3 Grand Lake

BYE

____________________

14 Arcadia - 12

19 Delhi - 14

____________________

11 Centerville - 2

22 Tensas - 0 (Forfeit)

____________________

6 Oberlin

BYE

____________________

7 Haynesville

BYE

____________________

10 Basile - 40

23 Magnolia School of Excellence - 0

____________________

15 Northwood - Lena - 8

18 Slaughter Community Charter - 14

____________________

2 East Iberville

BYE

____________________

DIVISION I - Bracket

1 Brother Martin

BYE

____________________

9 Jesuit - 35

8 St. Paul’s - 6

____________________

5 Archbishop Rummel

BYE

____________________

4 Catholic - B.R.

BYE

____________________

3 C.E. Byrd

BYE

____________________

6 St. Augustine - 47

11 Holy Cross - 14

____________________

7 John Curtis - 2

10 Archbishop Shaw - 0 (Forfeit)

____________________

2 Scotlandville*

BYE

____________________

DIVISION II - Bracket

1 De La Salle

BYE

____________________

9 Thomas Jefferson - 14

8 Teurlings Catholic - 57

____________________

5 E.D. White - 28

12 Loyola Prep - 10

____________________

13 St. Michael - 6

4 Archbishop Hannan - 21

____________________

3 U-High - 55

14 Evangel Christian - 12

____________________

11 Haynes Academy - 0 (Forfeit)

6 Vandebilt Catholic - 2

____________________

7 Parkview Baptist - 34

10 St. Louis Catholic - 10

____________________

BYE

2 St. Thomas More

____________________

DIVISION III - Bracket

1 Isidore Newman

BYE

____________________

9 Holy Savior Menard - 6

8 Catholic - N.I. - 13

____________________

5 Lafayette Christian

BYE

____________________

BYE

4 Episcopal

____________________

3 Notre Dame

BYE

____________________

11 Northlake Christian - 0 (Forfeit)

6 Ascension Episcopal - 2

____________________

7 St. Thomas Aquinas - 0

10 Dunham - 20

____________________

BYE

2 St. Charles

____________________

DIVISION IV - Bracket

1 Calvary Baptist - 45

16 St. Martin’s Episcopal - 7

____________________

9 Sacred Heart - 6

8 Catholic - P.C. - 42

____________________

5 Southern Lab - 34

12 Opelousas Catholic - 14

____________________

13 Cedar Creek - 22

4 Ascension Catholic - 21

____________________

3 Ouachita Christian - 2

14 Hamilton Christian - 0 (Forfeit)

____________________

11 St. Mary’s - 10

6 Metairie Park Country Day - 24

____________________

7 Riverside Academy - 38

10 St. Edmund - 19

____________________

15 St. Frederick - 14

2 Vermilion Catholic - 24

____________________

Click here to report a typo.

Copyright 2020 WAFB. All rights reserved.