SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE: Week 6 Scoreboard

SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE: Week 6 Scoreboard
West Feliciana slotback Aeneaus Lemay (No. 4) runs it in for a touchdown after catching a pass in the first half against Mentorship Academy on Nov. 5, 2020. (Source: Josh Auzenne/WAFB-TV)

BATON ROUGE, La. (WAFB) - Another week and another batch of games have either been canceled or re-arranged due to COVID-19, including rivalry contests and district showdowns but there are still some big-time matchups being played in south Louisiana.

The list of games that have been canceled is at the bottom of the story.

SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE: Week 6 Lagniappe Highlights
SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE: Week 6 Friday Highlights
SPORTSLINE FRIDAY NITE: Week 6 Thursday Highlights

____________________

SATURDAY SCORES:

Zachary - 12

Scotlandville - 13

____________________

Chalmette - 26

Higgins - 7

____________________

FRIDAY SCORES:

Central - 35

Walker - 28

____________________

Catholic - 48

Ruston - 42

____________________

Dutchtown - 42

McKinley - 0

____________________

Brusly - 0

Parkview Baptist - 44

____________________

Denham Springs - 31

Live Oak - 38

____________________

Episcopal - 42

Northeast - 0

____________________

East Feliciana - 8

Dunham - 28

____________________

Ascension Catholic - 36

East Iberville - 7

____________________

Plaquemine - 52

Istrouma - 27

____________________

Tara - 0

St. Michael - 30

____________________

Patterson - 24

Donaldsonville - 54

____________________

Broadmoor - 12

Belaire - 33

____________________

St. Charles Catholic - 7

Newman - 14

____________________

Riverside - 48

St. Martin’s - 21

____________________

Albany - 63

Loranger - 21

____________________

E.D. White - 24

Lutcher - 21

____________________

St. James - 49

Berwick - 13

____________________

Westminster Christian - 7

Catholic - Pointe Coupee - 49

____________________

Ascension Christian - 14

White Castle - 53

____________________

Port Barre - 0

Lafayette Christian - 68

____________________

Ascension Episcopal - 35

Franklin - 14

____________________

Delcambre - 0

Jeanerette - 22

____________________

West St. Mary - 6

Loreauville - 46

____________________

Hanson Memorial - 30

Highland Baptist - 43

____________________

Fontainebleau - 14

Ponchatoula - 49

____________________

Hammond - 24

Northshore - 15

____________________

Central Lafourche - 0

East St. John - 54

____________________

Hahnville - 42

H.L. Bourgeois - 17

____________________

Thibodaux - 7

Destrehan - 33

____________________

Lakeshore - 52

Franklinton - 0

____________________

Archbishop Hannan - 30

Jewel Sumner - 6

____________________

St. Thomas Aquinas - 43

Northlake Christian - 12

____________________

Terrebonne - 7

Brother Martin - 38

____________________

Independence - 0

Amite - 58

____________________

Assumption - 32

Ellender - 28

____________________

St. Helena - 41

Varnado - 28

____________________

South Terrebonne - 22

Vandebilt Catholic - 42

____________________

MAIS PLAYOFFS:

Class 1A

No. 2 WCCA - 49

No. 7 Calhoun Academy - 8

____________________

Class 6A

No. 4 Presbyterian Christian School - 49

No. 5 Oak Forest - 24

____________________

Abbeville - 7

Carencro - 49

____________________

Northside - 0

St. Thomas More - 63

____________________

Teurlings - 27

Westgate - 33

____________________

New Iberia - 49

Comeaux - 0

____________________

Southside - 20

Lafayette High - 23

____________________

Breaux Bridge - 42

Beau Chene - 20

____________________

Sulphur - 42

North Vermilion - 0

____________________

Rayne - 14

Notre Dame - 48

____________________

Crowley - 13

Kaplan - 59

____________________

Pine Prairie - 6

St. Edmund - 69

____________________

St. Martinville - 36

Erath - 28

____________________

Northwest - 34

Haynesville - 39

____________________

North Central - 12

Opelousas Catholic - 49

____________________

Vermilion Catholic - 55

Centerville - 20

____________________

Covington - 14

Slidell - 20

____________________

St. Paul’s - 28

Mandeville - 38

____________________

Riverdale - 28

Bonnabel - 7

____________________

Holy Cross - 3

Curtis - 37

____________________

Easton - 39

McMain - 0

____________________

McDonogh 35 - 44

Douglass - 0

____________________

It was senior night for the Mentorship Academy Sharks on Nov. 5, 2020.
It was senior night for the Mentorship Academy Sharks on Nov. 5, 2020. (Source: Josh Auzenne/WAFB-TV)

____________________

THURSDAY SCORES:

U-High - 28

Madison Prep - 12

____________________

West Feliciana - 26

Mentorship - 0

____________________

Baker - 14

Glen Oaks - 32

____________________

Thrive - 0

Southern Lab - 60

____________________

Central Private - 7

Livonia - 18

____________________

Pine - 8

Kentwood - 42

____________________

Central Catholic - 41

Covenant Christian - 6

____________________

Houma Christian - 0

Catholic - New Iberia - 69

____________________

Bogalusa - 28

Booker T. Washington - 22

____________________

Cecilia - 31

Opelousas - 7

____________________

East Jefferson - 32

John Ehret - 62

____________________

Kennedy - 20

Carver - 34

____________________

De La Salle - 41

Haynes - 0

____________________

CANCELED GAMES:

Catholic

St. Amant

____________________

Woodlawn

East Ascension

____________________

Port Allen

Capitol

____________________

St. John

Slaughter Community Charter

____________________

Springfield

Pope John Paul II

____________________

West St. John

Country Day

____________________

South Lafourche

Morgan City

____________________

Pine Prairie

Iota

____________________

Sacred Heart - Ville Platte

St. Edmund

____________________

Tioga

Eunice

____________________

Ville Platte

Church Point

____________________

Click here to report a typo.

Copyright 2020 WAFB. All rights reserved.