HS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS: Boys’ Quarterfinals, Girls’ State Championships

HS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS: Boys’ Quarterfinals, Girls’ State Championships
High School Basketball Playoffs (Source: Josh Auzenne/WAFB-TV)

BATON ROUGE, La. (WAFB) - Boys’ high school basketball has reached the quarterfinal round, while the girls’ teams are playing for all the marbles.

Boys' High School Basketball Quarterfinals

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 5A

Alexandria 62, West Monroe 56

Bonnabel 73, Zachary 46

Walker 82, H.L. Bourgeois 59

Class 4A

Breaux Bridge 56, Salmen 40

G.W. Carver 65, Huntington 61

Peabody 60, McMain 45

Woodlawn (SH) 56, Cecilia 51

Class 3A

Bossier 70, Richwood 53

Brusly 67, Ville Platte 62

Madison Prep 61, Sophie B. Wright 43

Wossman 65, St. Martinville 49

Class 2A

Lakeview 82, Franklin 70

Port Allen 59, Lake Arthur 38

Rayville 87, Jonesboro-Hodge 57

Red River 59, Madison 45

Class 1A

Grand Lake 61, Arcadia 49

Lincoln Preparatory School 70, East Iberville 62

North Central 98, Delhi 69

Tensas 59, Oak Grove 48

Class B

Doyline 74, Stanley 54

Pitkin 51, Zwolle 46

Class C

Pleasant Hill 67, Phoenix 60

Simpson 53, Hornbeck 49

Summerfield 67, Atlanta 38

Division I

Baton Rouge Catholic 76, Saint Paul's 51

Brother Martin 83, Holy Cross 67

Scotlandville 83, Jesuit 33

St. Augustine 66, John Curtis Christian 36

Division II

De La Salle 54, E.D. White 35

St. Louis 53, Lee Magnet 51

St. Thomas More 46, St. Michael 38

University (Lab) 81, Loyola College Prep 42

Division III

Baton Rouge Episcopal 58, Northlake Christian 32

Dunham 68, New Iberia Catholic 35

Newman 60, Holy Savior Menard 58

Division IV

Calvary Baptist Academy 77, Opelousas Catholic 74

Crescent City Christian 78, Riverside Academy 63

Hamilton Christian Academy 71, Country Day 65

St. Mary's 44, Southern Lab 33

Division V

ESA 65, Northside Christian 57

Family Community 74, New Living Word 52

Jehovah-Jireh 73, Grace Christian 35

____________

____________

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 5A

Benton 62, Ouachita Parish 48

Class B

Fairview 65, Hathaway 55

Class C

Hicks 64, Plainview 62

Division III

St. Thomas Aquinas 51, Lafayette Christian Academy 47

Division V

UA of Cenla 66, Family Community 44

____________

____________

Click here to report a typo.

Copyright 2020 WAFB. All rights reserved.