2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Playoffs (1st Round)

2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Playoffs (1st Round)
High School Football (Source: Josh Auzenne/WAFB-TV)

The next season is here ... playoffs. It’s the first round and everyone is fighting to keep the season alive.

2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Playoffs (1st Round) - Part 1
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Playoffs (1st Round) - Part 2
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Playoffs (1st Round) - Part 3
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Playoffs (1st Round) - Part 4
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Playoffs (1st Round) - Part 5
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Playoffs (1st Round) - Part 6
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Playoffs (1st Round) - Part 7
Sportsline Extra: Playoffs (1st Round)

____________

SCORES:

CLASS 5A

(1) Acadiana - 78

(32) Benton - 28

____________

(16) Walker - 63

(17) Thibodaux - 21

____________

(9) Central - 30

(24) East St. John - 34

____________

(8) Airline - 55

(25) Southside - 14

____________

(5) Zachary - 39

(28) Live Oak - 7

____________

(12) Hahnville - 28

(21) Chalmette - 6

____________

(13) Dutchtown - 27

(20) Ruston - 29

____________

(4) East Ascension - 20

(29) Terrebonne - 6

____________

(3) Alexandria - 42

(30) West Ouachita - 14

____________

(14) Barbe - 14

(19) Mandeville - 38

____________

(11) Haughton - 28

(22) Ouachita Parish - 7

____________

(6) Slidell - 14

(27) Comeaux - 42

____________

(7) Destrehan - 48

(26) Ponchatoula - 34

____________

(10) Sam Houston - 21

(23) Covington - 42

____________

(15) Captain Shreve - 34

(18) John Ehret - 7

____________

(2) West Monroe - 47

(31) Central Lafourche - 0

____________

CLASS 4A

(1) Lakeshore - 50

(32) Istrouma - 0

____________

(16) Pearl River - 21

(17) Leesville - 47

____________

(9) Eunice - 35

(24) Plaquemine - 27

____________

(8) Bastrop - 56

(25) North Vermilion - 14

____________

(5) Carencro - 41

(28) Salmen - 7

____________

(12) Northwood - Shreveport - 7

(21) Rayne - 6

____________

(13) Peabody - 6

(20) Warren Easton - 44

____________

(4) Tioga - 24

(29) North DeSoto - 10

____________

(3) Edna Karr - 49

(30) Cecilia - 21

____________

(14) Franklinton - 23

(19) George Washington Carver - 34

____________

(11) Belle Chasse - 28

(22) Huntington - 14

____________

(6) Breaux Bridge - 35

(27) South Terrebonne - 12

____________

(7) Assumption - 24

(26) LaGrange - 13

____________

(10) Westgate - 39

(23) Livonia - 7

____________

(15) Minden - 13

(18) DeRidder - 14

____________

(2) Neville - 41

(31) South Lafourche - 14

____________

CLASS 3A

(1) St. James - 28

(32) Mansfield - 0

____________

(16) Jena - 6

(17) Green Oaks - 26

____________

(9) Donaldsonville - 22

(24) Brusly - 35

____________

(8) Marksville - 28

(25) Erath - 21

____________

(5) Caldwell Parish - 23

(28) Albany - 6

____________

(12) Union Parish - 37

(21) St. Martinville - 6

____________

(13) Booker T. Washington - 47

(20) Lutcher - 21

____________

(4) Madison Prep - 41

(29) North Webster - 6

____________

(3) Loranger - 21

(30) Baker - 28

____________

(14) Iota - 32

(19) Wossman - 23

____________

(11) Lake Charles College Prep - 39

(22) Northwest - 32

____________

(6) McDonogh No. 35 - 29

(27) Mentorship Academy - 6

____________

(7) Church Point - 64

(26) Frederick A. Douglass - 26

____________

(10) Carroll - 20

(23) Jennings - 34

____________

(15) Kaplan - 46

(18) Bossier - 14

____________

(2) Sterlington - 37

(31) Crowley - 36 [OT]

____________

CLASS 2A

(1) Ferriday - 58

(32) Vinton - 0

____________

(16) Port Allen - 29

(17) Rayville - 6

____________

(9) Red River - 28

(24) Oakdale - 7

____________

(8) Kinder - 42

(25) Rosepine - 6

____________

(5) Amite - 38

(28) Winnfield - 9

____________

(12) Franklin - 12

(21) Welsh - 14

____________

(13) Lake Arthur - 38

(20) Loreauville - 48

____________

(4) Mangham - 54

(29) Jonesboro-Hodge - 6

____________

(3) North Caddo - 28

(30) Lakeside - 33

____________

(14) DeQuincy - 35

(19) Capitol - 40

____________

(11) South Plaquemines - 16

(22) Lakeview - 0

____________

(6) Kentwood - 31

(27) Bunkie - 0

____________

(7) Pine - 54

(26) Port Barre - 29

____________

(10) Avoyelles - 32

(23) St. Helena - 14

____________

(15) East Feliciana - 30

(18) General Trass - 12

____________

(2) Many - 59

(31) Vidalia - 0

____________

CLASS 1A

(1) West St. John

BYE

____________

(16) LaSalle - 28

(17) Arcadia - 14

____________

(9) Montgomery - 44

(24) Block - 0

____________

(8) Logansport

BYE

____________

(5) Centerville

BYE

____________

(12) Homer - 38

(21) Slaughter Community Charter - 12

____________

(11) East Beauregard - 68

(20) North Central - 22

____________

(4) Oak Grove

BYE

____________

(3) White Castle

BYE

____________

(14) Plain Dealing - 38

(19) Delta Charter - 42

____________

(11) Grand Lake - 28

(22) Merryville - 14

____________

(6) East Iberville

BYE

____________

(7) Haynesville

BYE

____________

(10) Basile - 49

(23) Lincoln Prep - 35

____________

(15) Gueydan - 30

(18) Delhi - 20

____________

(2) Oberlin

BYE

____________

DIV I

(1) Archbishop Rummel

BYE

____________

(9) C.E. Byrd - 40

(8) St. Augustine - 45

____________

(5) Scotlandville - 35

(12) McKinley - 0

____________

(4) Brother Martin

BYE

____________

(3) John Curtis

BYE

____________

(6) Jesuit - 33

(11) Archbishop Shaw - 0

____________

(7) Holy Cross - 7

(10) St. Paul’s - 9

____________

(2) Catholic

BYE

____________

DIV II

(1) St. Thomas More

BYE

____________

(9) Evangel Christian - 84

(8) E.D. White - 20

____________

(5) St. Louis Catholic - 42

(12) St. Michael - 21

____________

(13) Thomas Jefferson - 0

(4) Loyola Prep - 35

____________

(3) U-High - 49

(14) Lusher - 0

____________

(11) Vandebilt Catholic - 21

(6) Archbishop Hannan - 14

____________

(7) Teurlings Catholic - 18

(10) Parkview Baptist - 14

____________

BYE

(2) De La Salle

____________

DIV III

(1) Lafayette Christian

BYE

____________

(9) Holy Savior Menard - 28

(8) Ascension Episcopal - 25

____________

(5) Dunham

BYE

____________

BYE

(4) Isidore Newman

____________

(3) St. Charles Catholic

BYE

____________

(11) Northlake Christian - 0

(6) Episcopal - 51

____________

(7) Catholic - New Iberia - 48

(10) St. Thomas Aquinas - 12

____________

BYE

(2) Notre Dame

____________

DIV IV

(1) Vermilion Catholic - 50

(16) Ascension Christian - 7

____________

(9) Central Catholic - 15

(8) Country Day - 30

____________

(5) Ouachita Christian - 54

(12) Sacred Heart - Ville Platte - 0

____________

(13) St. Frederick - 12

(4) Calvary Baptist - 52

____________

(3) Ascension Catholic - 55

(14) Riverside Academy - 20

____________

(11) St. Edmund - 7

(6) Southern Lab - 53

____________

(7) Catholic - Pointe Coupee - 28

(10) Cedar Creek - 7

____________

(15) Hamilton Christian - 0

(2) Opelousas Catholic - 69

____________

MAIS PLAYOFFS: CLASS 6A

(1) MRA - 42

(4) Oak Forest - 13

____________

____________

Keep up with more sports news, even when you’re on the go.

Also, check out our Facebook Page for more football and other sports.

Like the WAFB Sports Facebook Page

____________

Copyright 2019 WAFB. All rights reserved.