2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 9

2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 9
St. Charles Catholic Comets (Source: Josh Auzenne/WAFB-TV)

It’s Week 9 of the high school football season. The playoff picture is getting much clearer at this point.

____________

2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 9 - Part 1
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 9 - Part 2
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 9 - Part 3
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 9 - Part 4
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 9 - Part 5
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 9 - Part 6
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 9 - Part 7

____________

SCORES:

Zachary 55

Central 35

____________

Dutchtown 39

St. Amant 31

____________

Parkview Baptist 10

Madison Prep 13

____________

East Ascension 40

McKinley 14

____________

Live Oak 7

Scotlandville 20

____________

Denham Springs 13

Walker 35

____________

St. James 65

Patterson 0

____________

Woodlawn 20

Catholic 56

____________

Pine 17

Amite 28

____________

Archbishop Hannan 19

Loranger 20

____________

Episcopal 21

East Feliciana 8

____________

West Feliciana 6

U-High 35

____________

Dunham 21

Port Allen 6

____________

St. John - Plaquemine 0

White Castle 70

____________

Ascension Christian 7

Ascension Catholic 41

____________

Donaldsonville 18

Lutcher 25

____________

Thrive Academy 8

East Iberville 55

____________

Cecilia 7

Livonia 13

____________

Northeast 26

Capitol 32

____________

St. Thomas Aquinas 54

Springfield 34

____________

St. Michael 14

Istrouma 44

____________

Baker 12

Mentorship Academy 14

____________

Brusly 47

Glen Oaks 6

____________

Broadmoor 7

Plaquemine 41

____________

Central Private 15

Southern Lab 34

____________

Riverside 27

West St. John 56

____________

Madison-Ridgeland Academy 21

Oak Forest 7

____________

Tara 44

Belaire 12

____________

Beau Chene 7

Albany 21

____________

Bogalusa 0

Jewel Sumner 43

____________

Independence 28

Varnado 0

____________

St. Helena 12

Kentwood 25

____________

Catholic - Pointe Coupee 72

North Central 18

____________

Hammond 0

Mandeville 42

____________

St. Paul’s 6

Ponchatoula 19

____________

Terrebonne 13

East St. John 15

____________

Thibodaux 49

H.L. Bourgeois 14

____________

Salmen 7

Franklinton 33

____________

E.D. White 37

Berwick 7

____________

South Plaquemines 6

St. Charles Catholic 32

____________

Port Barre 18

Welsh 42

____________

Catholic - New Iberia 77

Jeanerette 12

____________

Vermilion Catholic 45

Covenant Christian 0

____________

Central Catholic 42

Highland Baptist 6

____________

Vandebilt Catholic 20

Assumption 26

____________

Ellender 7

South Lafourche 30

____________

Houma Christian 7

Franklin 46

____________

Centerville 50

Hanson Memorial 0

____________

Delcambre 34

West St. Mary 24

____________

#7 Greenville Christian 22

#10 Centreville 30

____________

#3 Silliman F

BYE

____________

Wilkinson Co. Christian 48

Prentiss 6

____________

Carencro 20

St. Thomas More 36

____________

Teurlings Catholic 20

St. Martinville 16

____________

Acadiana 70

Barbe 21

____________

Southside 28

Comeaux 60

____________

Sam Houston 39

Lafayette 29

____________

Abbeville 8

Kaplan 41

____________

Crowley 36

Erath 40

____________

Lake Arthur 0

Notre Dame 42

____________

Ascension Episcopal 34

Loreauville 14

____________

Sulphur 7

New Iberia 40

____________

Northside 24

Westgate 54

____________

Eunice 57

North Vermilion 19

____________

Lafayette Christian 42

Rayne 0

____________

Mamou 15

Church Point 41

____________

Northwest 18

Iota 7

____________

Sacred Heart - Ville Platte 6

Opelousas Catholic 21

____________

Westminster Christian 14

St. Edmund 47

____________

Covington 19

Northshore 3

____________

Fontainebleau 20

Slidell 36

____________

Central Lafourche 15

Destrehan 38

____________

Chalmette 50

Bonnabel 28

____________

Holy Cross 28

Brother Martin 29

____________

Archbishop Rummel 21

John Curtis 20 OT

____________

Pearl River 7

Lakeshore 43

____________

Belle Chasse 7

Edna Karr 38

____________

Landry-Walker 19

Helen Cox 7

____________

Warren Easton 71

Lusher 0

____________

Abramson Sci 0

Booker T. Washington 37

____________

Northlake Christian 28

Pope John Paul II 9

____________

Ridgewood 0

St. Martin’s 35

____________

Ecole Classique 0

Ben Franklin 26

____________

Douglass 59

Fisher 0

____________

Jesuit 24

Hahnville 14

____________

East Jefferson 23

Higgins 0

____________

Morgan City 0

South Terrebonne 48

____________

Breaux Bridge 33

Opelousas 7

____________

Gueydan 21

Basile 41

____________

McDonogh #35 37

Sophie Wright 12

____________

Kenner Discovery 0

De La Salle 58

____________

Keep up with more sports news, even when you’re on the go.

Also, check out our Facebook Page for more football and other sports.

Copyright 2019 WAFB. All rights reserved.