2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 5

2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 5
Salmen vs Loranger (Source: Josh Auzenne/WAFB-TV)

It’s Week 5 of high school football in south Louisiana, which means we have reached the halfway point of the season.

____________

Catholic 52

St. Thomas More 50

____________

East Ascension 14

St. Charles Catholic 6

____________

St. James 35

Assumption 7

____________

Plaquemine 17

Central 41

____________

Lutcher 15

St. Amant 39

____________

Southern Lab 18

Scotlandville 63

____________

Istrouma 0

Zachary 48

____________

Kentwood 13

Dunham 31

____________

Abramson Sci Academy 0

Live Oak 35

____________

Westgate 70

Denham Springs 21

____________

Brusly 17

West Feliciana 18

____________

Madison Prep 45

Baker 24

____________

Broadmoor 6

Walker 41

____________

Catholic - Pointe Coupee 14

Episcopal 31

____________

Parkview Baptist 20

U-High 34

____________

Central Catholic 14

Ascension Catholic 33

____________

John F. Kennedy 27

McKinley 13

____________

Tara 20

White Castle 36

____________

Slaughter Community Charter 14

Northeast 22

____________

Archbishop Hannan 21

St. Michael 17

____________

Opelousas Catholic 42

Port Allen 21

____________

Ponchatoula 45

Northshore 0

____________

Dutchtown 35

Rayne 12

____________

Glen Oaks 6

Mentorship 42

____________

Donaldsonville 52

Woodlawn 20

____________

Hanson Memorial 26

Thrive Academy 16

____________

Salmen 20

Loranger 29

____________

St. Thomas Aquinas 23

Independence 0

____________

Pearl River 23

Albany 39

____________

Livonia 15

St. Helena 13

____________

St. John - Plaquemine 0

Covenant Christian 27

____________

McDonogh #35 38

West St. John 36

____________

Sophie Wright 6

Riverside 26

____________

Cohen 14

Berwick 41

____________

Patterson 56

Morgan City 23

____________

South Terrebonne 14

E.D. White 6

____________

Bogalusa 13

Varnado 6

____________

South Plaquemines 12

Amite 21

____________

Pine 50

Northlake Christian 14

____________

Pope John Paul II 7

Central Private 27

____________

North Central 6

Springfield 49

____________

Central Lafourche 55

Ellender 27

____________

East St. John 0

Hahnville 21

____________

Destrehan 40

H.L. Bourgeois 14

____________

Terrebonne 35

Thibodaux 28

____________

St. Paul’s 31

Hammond 0

____________

Delcambre 7

Franklin 38

____________

Pine Prairie 14

Port Barre 47

____________

Houma Christian 0

Loreauville 53

____________

West St. Mary 26

Jeanerette 12

____________

Welsh 7

Vandebilt Catholic 21

____________

Sylva-Bay Academy 28

Centreville 16

____________

St. Aloysius 8

Silliman 36

____________

Wilkinson County Christian 41

Christian Collegiate Academy 6

____________

Acadiana 64

Southside 14

____________

Sam Houston 45

Comeaux 27

____________

Sulphur 10

Lafayette High 11

____________

New Iberia 21

Barbe 35

____________

Teurlings 41

Breaux Bridge 35

____________

Carencro 58

St. Martinville 19

____________

Beau Chene 13

Northside 14

____________

Cecilia 28

Northwest 6

____________

Abbeville 7

Eunice 33

____________

Iota 30

North Vermilion 7

____________

Crowley 62

Marksville 38

____________

Erath 20

Vermilion Catholic 42

____________

Kaplan 22

Notre Dame 38

____________

Lafayatte Christian 35

Evangel 28

____________

Catholic - New Iberia 41

Ascension Episcopal 7

____________

Ville Platte 33

St. Edmund 35

____________

Highland Baptist 49

Westminster 26

____________

Gueydan 0

East Beauregard 30

____________

East Jefferson 41

Bonnabel 40

____________

John Ehret 35

Chalmette 34 OT

____________

West Jefferson 36

Higgins 13

____________

Riverdale 46

Grace King 0

____________

Jesuit 20

Holy Cross 14

____________

St. Augustine 7

Brother Martin 27

____________

McMain 34

Lusher 35

____________

Lake Placid, Fla. 14

John Curtis 61

____________

Warren Easton 33

Landry-Walker 18

____________

South Lafourche 6

Belle Chasse 21

____________

St. Martin’s 6

Centerville 49

____________

Booker T. Washington 20

Newman 27

____________

Ascension Christian 26

Haynes Academy 33

____________

Franklinton 62

Jewel Sumner 27

____________

Collegiate Baton Rouge 0

Kenner Discovery 46

____________

Acadiana Christian 22

BR CHEF 15

____________

La. School for the Deaf 42

Miss. School for the Deaf 6

____________

Sacred Heart - Ville Platte 14

Mamou 12

____________

Fontainebleau 10

Covington 41

____________

Mandeville 28

Slidell 25

____________

Thomas Jefferson 40

Ben Franklin 6

____________

Carver 14

Helen Cox 18

____________

De La Salle 14

Lakeshore 35

____________

2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 5 - Part 1
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 5 - Part 2
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 5 - Part 3
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 5 - Part 4
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 5 - Part 5
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Catholic vs St. Thomas More - Extra Play
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 5 - Part 6
2019 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 5 - Part 7

____________

Keep up with more sports, even when you’re on the go.

____________

Also, check out our Facebook Page for more football and other sports.

____________

Copyright 2019 WAFB. All rights reserved.