PLAYOFFS - Week 1 Scores: 2017 - WAFB 9 News Baton Rouge, Louisiana News, Weather, Sports

PLAYOFFS - Week 1 Scores: 2017

Here are the final scores for games in the first round of the LHSAA playoffs played on Friday, November 10, 2017. 


CLASS 5A

#1 West Monroe     51
#32 Central     15
 
#16 Slidell      24
#17 Dutchtown      28

#9 Barbe      52
#24 Parkway      6

#8 Destrehan      33
#25 Alexandria      14

#5 St. Amant       41     2OT
#28 Northshore      38

#12 Airline       35
#21 Chalmette      7

#13 John Ehret       46
#20 Haughton      13

#4 Zachary       38
#29 Mandeville      0

#3 Acadiana       52
#30 Comeaux      20

#14 Landry-Walker       14
#19 Walker      7

#11 Sulphur       10
#22 Live Oak      23

#6 East Ascension       35
#27 East Jefferson      14

#7 Ruston       35
#26 East St. John       25
 
#10 Hahnville       42
#23 Denham Springs      21 

#15 Ouachita Parish       35
#18 Terrebone      17

#2 Covington       35
#31 Thibodaux      21


CLASS 4A

#1 Edna Karr     54
#32 Buckeye     13

#16 George Washington Carver       50
#17 Bastrop      24

#9 Salmen       34
#24 Lutcher      30

#8 Northwood-Shreveport       34
#25 St. Martinville      20

#5 Plaquemine       19
#28 Belle Chasse      21

#12 Woodlawn-Shreveport       61
#21 Westgate      20

#13 North DeSoto       28
#20 Assumption      13

#4 Warren Easton       48
#29 Carencro      0

#3 Benton       56
#30 Breaux Bridge      28

#14 Cecilia       41
#19 DeRidder      8

#11 Rayne       57
#22 Helen Cox      21

#6 Leesville       38
#27 Franklinton      20

#7 Neville       28
#26 Woodlawn      3

#10 McDonogh #35      21 
#23 Minden      6

#15 South Lafourche       16
#18 Tioga      31

#2 Lakeshore      42
#31 Pearl River       0


CLASS 3A

#1 Sterlington     63
#32 Baker     30

#16 Donaldsonville     35
#17 Union Parish       29

#9 Loranger      21
#24 Washington-Marion      20

#8 Richwood      20
#25 North Vermilion     17  

#5 Kaplan      35
#28 Kipp Renaissance      7

#12 Iota      42
#21 Patterson      28

#13 Caldwell Parish      8 
#20 Madison Prep      28

#4 St. James      39
#29 Marksville      0

#3 Jena      20
#30 Westlake      27

#14 Northwest      40
#19 Avoyelles      28

#11 Berwick      34
#22 Eunice      14

#6 West Feliciana     42 
#27 North Webster      13

#7 Church Point      61
#26 Carroll      24

#10 Jennings      33
#23 Bogalusa      12

#15 Albany      26
#18 Crowley      36

#2 Iowa      39
#31 Wossman     8 


CLASS 2A

#1 Welsh      55
#32 Springfield      7
 
#16 Lakeside      16
#17 Independence      56

#9 Rayville      50
#24 Delhi Charter     22 

#8 Kinder       40
#25 General Trass      12

#5 Vidalia      56
#28 DeQuincy      14

#12 Northeast      29
#21 Port Allen      12

#13 Pine      42
#20 West St. Mary      0

#4 Many      62
#29 Ville Platte      0

#3 Amite      47
#30 Bunkie      3

#14 Mangham      21
#19 Lake Arthur      27

#11 South Plaquemines      38
#22 Vinton      20

#6 St. Helena      54
#27 Loreauville       6

#7 Rosepine       31
#26 Jeanerette       20

#10 Red River       42
#23 North Caddo       27

#15 Mansfield       28
#18 East Feliciana      38

#2 Ferriday      60
#31 Oakdale       14


CLASS 1A

#1 West St. John 
BYE

#16 East Iberville      46
#17 Delhi      38

#9 Elton      44
#24 Sicily Island      6

#8 Jonesboro-Hodge     44 
#25 Plain Dealing      0

#5 Logansport     52 
#28 North Central       0

#12 LaSalle       8
#21 Homer      56

#13 Arcadia      52
#20 White Castle      8

#4 Varnado       54
#29 Ringgold      0

#3 Kentwood       37
#30 Tensas       0

#14 Merryville      32
#19 Centerville      13

#11 Oberlin       40
#22 Block       20

#6 Haynesville       33
#27 Grand Lake      3

#7 Basile       42
#26 Slaughter Community Charter       19

#10 Montgomery      38
#23 Gueydan       30

#15 Delta Charter      19
#18 Lincoln College Prep      46

#2 Oak Grove     48
#31 Northwood-Lena     0


DIVISION I

#1 Evangel Christian 
BYE

#9 Archbishop Rummel      55
#8 C.E. Byrd      28

#5 St. Augustine      27
#12 Jesuit      0

#4 Catholic      44
#13 Archbishop Shaw      0

#3 Scotlandville 
BYE

#6 Brother Martin      28
#11 McKinley      12

#7 St. Paul's      27
#10 Holy Cross      24

#2 John Curtis  
BYE


DIVISION II

#1 De La Salle 
BYE

#8 Archbishop Hannan      35
#9 Vanderbilt Catholic      20

#5 Parkview Baptist      55
#12 Lusher Charter      14

#13 St. Michael      9
#4 St. Thomas More      48

#3 St. Charles 
BYE

#11 St. Louis      22
#6 E.D. White      21

#7 Teurlings Catholic      42
#10 Loyola Prep      21

BYE
#2 U-High 
 


DIVISION III

#1 Notre Dame  
BYE

#9 Metairie Park Country Day      20
#8 Episcopal     24

#5 Riverside       42
#12 Northlake Christian     21

#13 Pope John Paul II      6
#4 Dunham      55

#3 Catholic-N.I.      
BYE

#11 Holy Savior Menard       7
#6 Calvary Baptist      50

#7 Ascension Episcopal      12
#10 St. Thomas Aquinas     14

BYE
#2 Isidore Newman 


DIVISION IV

#1 Vermilion Catholic      40
#16 St. Martin's Episcopal      7

#8 Sacred Heart      42
#9 Ouachita Christian      23

#5 Catholic-Pointe Coupee     45
#12 Central Catholic       6

#13 Covenant Christian      12
#4 Lafayette Christian      34

#3 St. Edmund       22
#14 St. Frederick       7

#11 Houma Christian     7
#6 Ascension Catholic     63

#7 Opelousas Catholic     3 
#10 St. Mary's      33

#15 Hanson Memorial      0
#2 Cedar Creek      42


MAIS Playoffs 

Class AA - Semifinals

#2 Centreville      14
#6 St. Joseph      33


If you are viewing this story on a mobile device download our free SPORTSLINE RED ZONE app to see the video from the show.

Copyright 2017 WAFB. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly