Week 1 Scores: 2017

Week 1 Scores: 2017

Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, August 31 and Friday, September 1, 2017.

Thursday Games 

Broadmoor    12
Tara     0

Salmen     21
Madison Prep     20

Southern Lab    0
Riverside     54

False River     40
St. John     22

Friday Games

Lake Area New Tech    6
St. Amant    24

East St. John    13
Plaquemine    35

Scotlandville    25
McKinley    17

Catholic    27
Parkview Baptist    25

East Ascension    30
Lutcher    13

Assumption    27
Donaldsonville    36

St. James   36
West St. John    33

Live Oak    21
Woodlawn    0

St. Michael    13
Episcopal    42

Central    42
Dunham    28

Slaughter Community Charter    16
East Iberville     25

Hammond    10
Denham Springs   45

Dutchtown    10
Walker    35

Jewel Sumner   0
St. Helena   50

Loranger   21
Kentwood    14

Northshore    7
Zachary     27

West Feliciana    38
East Feliciana   28

Northeast   46
Baker    22

Northside    42
Glen Oaks     0

U-High    35
Mandeville    0

Springfield   34
Ascension Christian    7

White Castle    26
Belaire    30

Port Allen   31
Brusly    22

The Church Academy    14
St. Thomas Aquinas    63

Country Day    7
Amite     28

St. Charles    29
Chalmette    0

Catholic-Pointe Coupee     54
Port Barre     0

Livonia    16
Avoyelles    6

Albany    25
Varnado    16

Capitol    0
Lafayette Christian     48

Central Private    48
Glenbrook    22

Silliman    41
Bowling Green    6

Ponchatoula    13
Barbe    56

Franklin    0
Patterson     26

Franklinton    32
Covington    69

Central Lafourche    22
E.D. White    28

Vandebilt    31
Thibodaux    28

Berwick     34
Morgan City     13

Central Catholic    7
Pine    28

Parklane    35
Centreville    16

Simpson    28
Oak Forest    34

Kaplan    12 
Acadiana    17

Comeaux    19
Cecilia    14

Lafayette    0
St. Thomas More     45

Teurlings    44
Breaux Bridge    7

Westgate    35
Catholic - New Iberia    42

Opelousas    0
Eunice    24

Opelousas Catholic    13
Northwest    19

Tioga    33
Pine Prairie    7

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte     40
Ville Platte    19

Fontainebleau     10
Lakeshore     49

Slidell     18
Destrehan     42

Karr     42
St. Paul's     23

H.L. Bourgeois     12
South Terrebonne     28

West Jefferson     6
Hahnville     41

Ellender     12
Terrebonne     38

De La Salle    39
South Lafourche     7

Westminster     0
Pope John Paul II    40

Houma Christian
Highland Baptist

Fisher     7
Covenant Christian     27

Saturday Games 

Independence     20
Hannan     41

West St. Mary    12
Abbeville    19

St. Edmund     35
Hanson     6

Mentorship Academy     16
Ascension Catholic     63

If you are viewing this story on a mobile device download our free SPORTSLINE RED ZONE app to see the video from the show.

Copyright 2017 WAFB. All rights reserved.