Week 1 Scores: 2017 - WAFB 9 News Baton Rouge, Louisiana News, Weather, Sports

Week 1 Scores: 2017

Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, August 31 and Friday, September 1, 2017.


Thursday Games 


Broadmoor    12
Tara     0


Salmen     21
Madison Prep     20


Southern Lab    0
Riverside     54


False River     40
St. John     22


Friday Games


Lake Area New Tech    6
St. Amant    24


East St. John    13
Plaquemine    35


Scotlandville    25
McKinley    17


Catholic    27
Parkview Baptist    25


East Ascension    30
Lutcher    13


Assumption    27
Donaldsonville    36


St. James   36
West St. John    33


Live Oak    21
Woodlawn    0


St. Michael    13
Episcopal    42


Central    42
Dunham    28


Slaughter Community Charter    16
East Iberville     25


Hammond    10
Denham Springs   45 


Dutchtown    10
Walker    35


Jewel Sumner   0
St. Helena   50


Loranger   21
Kentwood    14


Northshore    7
Zachary     27


West Feliciana    38
East Feliciana   28


Northeast   46
Baker    22


Northside    42
Glen Oaks     0


U-High    35
Mandeville    0


Springfield   34
Ascension Christian    7


White Castle    26
Belaire    30


Port Allen   31
Brusly    22


The Church Academy    14
St. Thomas Aquinas    63


Country Day    7
Amite     28


St. Charles    29
Chalmette    0


Catholic-Pointe Coupee     54
Port Barre     0


Livonia    16
Avoyelles    6


Albany    25
Varnado    16


Capitol    0
Lafayette Christian     48


Central Private    48
Glenbrook    22


Silliman    41
Bowling Green    6


Ponchatoula    13
Barbe    56


Franklin    0
Patterson     26


Franklinton    32
Covington    69


Central Lafourche    22
E.D. White    28


Vandebilt    31
Thibodaux    28


Berwick     34
Morgan City     13


Central Catholic    7
Pine    28


Parklane    35
Centreville    16


Simpson    28
Oak Forest    34


Kaplan    12 
Acadiana    17


Comeaux    19
Cecilia    14


Lafayette    0
St. Thomas More     45


Teurlings    44
Breaux Bridge    7


Westgate    35
Catholic - New Iberia    42


Opelousas    0
Eunice    24


Opelousas Catholic    13
Northwest    19


Tioga    33
Pine Prairie    7


Sacred Heart-Ville Platte     40
Ville Platte    19


Fontainebleau     10
Lakeshore     49


Slidell     18
Destrehan     42


Karr     42
St. Paul’s     23


H.L. Bourgeois     12
South Terrebonne     28


West Jefferson     6
Hahnville     41


Ellender     12
Terrebonne     38


De La Salle    39
South Lafourche     7


Westminster     0
Pope John Paul II    40


Houma Christian
Highland Baptist


Fisher     7
Covenant Christian     27


Saturday Games 


Independence     20
Hannan     41


West St. Mary    12
Abbeville    19


St. Edmund     35
Hanson     6


Mentorship Academy     16
Ascension Catholic     63


If you are viewing this story on a mobile device download our free SPORTSLINE RED ZONE app to see the video from the show.

Copyright 2017 WAFB. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly