Ascension honors 2016-17 Teachers and Principals of the Year - WAFB 9 News Baton Rouge, Louisiana News, Weather, Sports

Ascension honors 2016-17 Teachers and Principals of the Year

2016-17 Teachers of the Year (Source: Ascension Parish School Board) 2016-17 Teachers of the Year (Source: Ascension Parish School Board)
2016-17 Principals of the Year (Source: Ascension Parish School Board) 2016-17 Principals of the Year (Source: Ascension Parish School Board)
2016-17 Primary School Teachers of the Year (Source: Ascension Parish School Board) 2016-17 Primary School Teachers of the Year (Source: Ascension Parish School Board)
2016-17 Middle School Teachers of the Year (Source: Ascension Parish School Board) 2016-17 Middle School Teachers of the Year (Source: Ascension Parish School Board)
2016-17 High School Teachers of the Year (Source: Ascension Parish School Board) 2016-17 High School Teachers of the Year (Source: Ascension Parish School Board)
GONZALES, LA (WAFB) -

The 2016-17 Teachers of the Year and Principals of the Year were honored by the Ascension Parish School Board at its Tuesday night meeting. Awards were given to one teacher from each school, plus one teacher and one principal in each division: primary school, middle school, and high school. The district winners will go on to compete for the 2018 Louisiana Teacher of the Year.

"We are blessed with student talent and dedicated teachers and principals in Ascension Parish who give our children opportunities to learn every day in the classroom," said Ascension Public Schools Superintendent David Alexander. “Our district is also surrounded by a wonderful community who believes in education, expects schools to be excellent, and provides the resources and support we need to make that happen.”

PRINCIPALS OF THE YEAR:

  • Latatia Johnson, G.W. Carver Primary School
  • Doug Walker, Dutchtown Middle School
  • Mia Edwards, St. Amant High School

HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS OF THE YEAR:

  • Erica Ikerd, APPLe Digital Academy
  • O'Neil Robinson, Donaldsonville High School
  • Emily Smith, Dutchtown High School
  • Monica Speligene, Early College Option
  • Jamie Andrews, East Ascension High School (HIGH SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR)
  • Dennis Beaver, St. Amant High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEACHERS OF THE YEAR:

  • Penny Hood, Central Middle
  • Kathryn Edmonds, Dutchtown Middle (MIDDLE SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR)
  • Timothy McCarty, Galvez Middle
  • Courtney Dumas, Gonzales Middle
  • Michalyn Ourso, Lake Elementary
  • Alicia Lovelady, Lowery Middle
  • Rebecca Kelley, Prairieville Middle
  • Kristin Dupuy, St. Amant Middle

PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHERS OF THE YEAR:

  • Amy Nevills, Ascension Head Start
  • Jami Fontenot, G.W. Carver Primary (PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR)
  • Kim Gordon, Central Primary
  • Vanessa Fennell, Donaldsonville Primary
  • Chantelle Roussel, Duplessis Primary
  • Melissa Deck, Dutchtown Primary
  • Kelly Angrisano, Galvez Primary
  • Tami Stewart, Gonzales Primary
  • Melissa Cole, Lake Elementary
  • Jennifer Guttery, Lakeside Primary
  • Ashley Cooper, Lowery Elementary
  • Joely Petite, Oak Grove Primary
  • Charleen Long, Pecan Grove Primary
  • Mae Stevens, Prairieville Primary
  • Amanda Martine, Sorrento Primary
  • Catherine Ragusa, Spanish Lake Primary
  • Lisa Babin, St. Amant Primary

RELATED STORIES: G. W. Carver Primary School receives national award

For individual photos, visit www.apsb.org.

Copyright 2017 WAFB. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly