Week 9 Scores: 2016

Week 9 Scores: 2016

(WAFB) - Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, October 27 and Friday, October 28.

Thursday Games 

St. Helena     47
St. Thomas Aquinas     0

H.L. Bourgeois     19
Hahnville     43

Northwest     28
Church Point     14

Friday Games 

MAIS Playoffs

CLASS A-AA

#15 Glenbrook     14
#2 Wilkinson Co. Christian    44

#10 Greensville Christian     28
#7 Tri-County     49

CLASS AAA

#14 Silliman Institute     13
#3 Centreville     21

#11 Central Private     3
#6 Greensville St. Joe     46

West Feliciana     21
Parkview Baptist     14

Denham Springs     17
Walker     70

Live Oak     24
Scotlandville     28

Zachary     19
Central     20

East Ascension     28
McKinley     7

Albany     47
Independence     17

Catholic     35
Dutchtown     10

Episcopal     18
Madison Prep     33

Livonia     58
Belaire     6

Christian Life     24
Dunham     35

U-High     52
Brusly     26

St. Michael     45
Woodlawn     31

Kentwood     12
Ascension Catholic     0

East Feliciana     52
Capitol     8

Port Allen     21
Baker     14

Donaldsonville     56
Glen Oaks     0

Tara     8
Plaquemine     62

Grace King     44
Ascension Christian     51

East Iberville     0
Southern Lab     52

St. Amant     50
Broadmoor     13

Northeast     51
Mentorship     8

Abbeville     53
White Castle     28

Riverside     32
Country Day     7

Lusher     14
Lutcher     49

St. James     33
McMain     7

Springfield     14
Northlake Christian     34

False River     8
Westminster     20

Basile     13
Catholic-Pointe Coupee     21

St. John     14
Hannan     35

Delcambre     24
West St. Mary     56

Gueydan     24
Central Catholic     40

Highland Baptist     54
Hanson     36

Thibodaux     33
Destrehan     34

Franklin     6
East St. John     33

Covington     45
Hammond     8

Ponchatoula     35
Northshore     17

Franklinton     21
Jesuit     56

South Lafourche     14
Assumption     30

Morgan City     0
Vandebilt     62

Amite     18
McDonogh No. 35     21

Jewel Sumner     14
Bogalusa     12

Berwick     42
E.D. White     35

North Vermilion     28
Patterson     42

West St. John     0
St. Charles     21

Salmen     23
Loranger     21

Oak Forest     35
Parklane     17

Barbe     38
Sulphur     24

New Iberia     35
Comeaux     17

Sam Houston     17
Lafayette     35

Crowley     19
Leesville     21

DeRidder     0
LaGrange     27

Washington-Marion     24
Rayne     48

Beau Chene     27
Northside     6

Carencro     38
Teurlings     39

St. Thomas More     41
Opelousas     6

Cecilia     31
Breaux Bridge     7

St. Martinville     14
Westgate     13

Erath     14
Kaplan     39

Eunice     35
Port Barre     16

Ville Platte     12
Pine Prairie     0

Catholic-New Iberia     56
Sacred Heart-Ville Platte     13

Jeanerette     0
Notre Dame     58

Opelousas Catholic     14
Loreauville     20

St. Edmund     41
North Central     12

Ascension Episcopal     66
Lafayette Christian     43

Centerville     20
Vermilion Catholic     56

Terrebonne     27
Central Lafourche     23

Slidell     28
Fontainebleau     23

Mandeville     20
St. Paul's     27

Ellender     69
South Terrebonne     43

Pope John Paul II     19
Pine     18

Covenant Christian     34
Houma Christian     7

St. Martin's     14
Varnado     40

If you are viewing this story on a mobile device using the WAFB News app, go to the SportslineFN section to see the video from the show.

Copyright 2016 WAFB. All rights reserved.