Week 8 Scores

(WAFB) - Here are the final scores for games played in Week 8 on Thursday, October 22 and Friday, October 23.

Thursday Games 

Dunham     7
Madison Prep     41

St. John     36
Ascension Catholic     28

Episcopal     35
Lake Area New Tech     28

Ben Franklin     14
Grace King     12

Higgins     21
Bonnabel     14

St. James     16
De La Salle     41

Franklinton     41
Lakeshore     7

Landry-Walker     33
Helen Cox     5

West St. Mary     12
Sacred Heart - Ville Platte     6

Friday Games

Denham Springs    20
Central    21

Zachary     29
Live Oak    0

Scotlandville    48
Walker    15

Catholic     51
St. Amant    14

East Ascension    14
Dutchtown    24

McKinley    28
Broadmoor    14

Amite     39
Independence    7

Livonia     41
St. Michael    21

Tara     0
Belaire    34

Woodlawn    43
Plaquemine    54

Port Allen    12
Brusly    15

U-High    34
Glen Oaks    14

Donaldsonville    32
Parkview    66

West Feliciana    45
Baker    6

Riverside    35
St. Charles Catholic    3

Archbishop Hannan    35
Springfield    18

Northeast    36
Capitol    8

Dunham    7
Madison Prep    41

East Feliciana    34
Mentorship    0

East Iberville    0
Christian Life    66

Silliman    41
Centreville    0

Ben's Ford Christian    20
Central Private    42

Kentwood    40
White Castle    20

St. John    36
Ascension Catholic    28

Episcopal    35
Lake Area New Tech    28

Northlake Christian    20
St. Thomas Aquinas    49

Ben Franklin    14
Grace King    12

Higgins    21
Bonnabel    14

St. James    16
De La Salle    41

Franklinton    41
Lakeshore    7

Landry-Walker    33
Helen Cox    5

West St. Mary    12
Sacred Heart-Ville Platte    6

Sci Academy    0
Lutcher    61

North Central    6
Catholic-Pointe Coupee    41

False River    0
Basile    57

Ascension Christian    40
Ecole Classique    8

Belle Chasse    35
Edna Karr    14

Clark    26
McMain    42

Country Day    14
Newman    40

Covenant Christian    34
St. Martin's    7

Covington    35
Northshore    17

John Curtis    35
Holy Cross    14

Destrehan    56
H.L. Bourgeois    12

East Jefferson    20
West Jefferson    41

John Ehret    44
Chalmette    7

Fisher    12
South Plaquemines    48

Hahnville    28
Central Lafourche    6

Haynes Academy    41
Berwick    6

Houma Christian    28
Crescent City    14

Jewel Sumner    7
Salmen    14

Loranger    49
Pearl River    3

Lusher    52
KIPP Renaissance    0

Mandeville    49
Hammond    7

McDonogh 35    62
Riverdale    10

Ponchatoula    14
Fontainebleau    35

Pope John Paul II    0
St. Helena    40

Sophie B. Wright    7
West St. John    14

St. Augustine    19
Thibodaux    35

St. Paul's    51
Slidell    7

Terrebonne    37
East St. John    47

Thomas Jefferson    42
Cohen    6

Varnado    47
Ridgewood Prep    18

Sam Houston    20
Acadiana    40

Barbe    42
Comeaux    28

Lafayette    45
Sulphur    49

Cecilia    44
New Iberia    12

Carencro    41
Northside    6

Beau Chene    21
Opelousas    6

St. Thomas More    28
Teurlings Catholic    42

St. Martinville    23
Abbeville    6

Westgate    10
Breaux Bridge    27

Franklin    0
Kaplan    47

Eunice    37
Church Point    6

Ville Platte    0
Northwest    6

Pine Prairie    0
Port Barre    28

Erath    22
Patterson    43

Notre Dame    47
Delcambre    0

Opelousas Catholic    7
Catholic-New Iberia    12

Jeanerette    14
Loreauville    53

Highland Baptist    19
Ascension Episcopal    55

Hanson    22
Central Catholic    52

Gueydan    14
Vermilion Catholic    53

Centerville    7
Lafayette Christian    50

If you are viewing this story on a mobile device using the WAFB News app, go to the SportslineFN section to see the video from the show.

Copyright 2015 WAFB. All rights reserved.