Week 1 Scores

Here are the final scores for games played in Week 1 on Thursday, September 4 and Friday, September 5.

Thursday Games 

Catholic-Pointe Coupee     25 
Ascension Catholic     53

Central Catholic     54 
St. John     27

Belaire     24   
Glen Oaks     12

Hanson Memorial     0
North Vermilion     28

Pope John Paul II     3 
Haynes Academy     9

Catholic - New Iberia     21 
Vermilion Catholic     35

Mamou     0 
Ville Platte     30

Warren Easton     26
Jesuit     21

Jennings     41
Kinder     40

Friday Games

East Ascension     0 
Denham Springs     23

Madison Prep     13 
Livonia     7

St. Amant     35 
Live Oak    13

Brother Martin     58 
Plaquemine    34

Tara     6 
Baker    46

Scotlandville     44 
McKinley    0

Northeast     6 
Walker    56

Zachary     56 
Wilkinson County, Miss.    34

Parkview Baptist     33 
Catholic    26

Broadmoor     6 
St. Michael    25

Lutcher     20 
Dutchtown    19

Hahnville     24 
Woodlawn     14

Assumption 34
Donaldsonville    14

Brusly     40 
White Castle    28

Higgins     14 
Port Allen    25

Rummel     24 
U-High    7

West Feliciana     20 
East Feliciana     26

Hannan     14 
Dunham    26

Mentorship     0 
Central     61

Capitol     14 
Northlake Christian    21

Episcopal     23 
Christian Life    21

East Iberville     8 
False River    61

Ascension Christian     20 
Gueydan    32

Riverside     28
John Ehret    29

Bogalusa     0 
Southern Lab    35

Cohen     0 
Albany    56

Springfield     27 
Independence    28     OT

Claiborne Academy     18 
Central Private    40

University Academy of Cenla     6 
Silliman    39

West St. Mary     0 
Beau Chene    23

St. Charles     31 
Thibodaux    0

Franklinton     6 
Covington    14

Hammond     7 
Ocean Springs, Miss.    52

Ponchatoula     35 
Jewel Sumner    7

Berwick     7 
Morgan City    26

E.D. White     34 
Vandebilt    14

Loranger     15 
Kentwood    33

Amite     44 
St. Helena    12

St. James     6 
West St. John    12

Franklin     6      
Loreauville    52

Bowling Green     7
Adams County Christian School     27

Centreville     48
Brookhaven    7

St. Thomas Aquinas     40
Chalmette    27

Oak Forest     41
Columbia    28

Patterson     13 
Central Lafourche    24

Northside     0 
Acadiana    49

Barbe     14 
Byrd    53

Comeaux     0 
Cecilia    28

St. Louis     28 
Sam Houston    41

Lafayette     39 
Peabody    21

New Iberia     6 
Breaux Bridge    7

Sulphur     13 
St. Thomas More    31

Westgate     0 
Carencro    47

Opelousas     0 
Eunice    48

Calvary     28 
Teurlings    45

Abbeville     7 
Kaplan    44

Jeanerette     0 
St. Martinville    32

Church Point     27     OT 
Rayne    26

Northwest     68 
St. Edmund    32

Bunkie     48 
Pine Prairie    14

Port Barre     7 
Opelousas Catholic    28

LaGrange     6 
Notre Dame    24

Sacred Heart - VP     22 
Iota    30

Vinton     14     OT 
Basile    20

South Cameron     55 
North Central    6

Westminster     10 
Covenant Christian    7

Erath     26 
Delcambre    0

Ascension Episcopal     29 
East Beauregard    22

Grand Lake     12 
Centerville    13

Elton     31 
Lafayette Christian    17

H.L. Bourgeois     28 
South Terrebonne    6

Destrehan     33 
Slidell    23

Terrebonne     28 
Ellender    6

Fontainebleau     7 
Lakeshore    27

Holy Cross     20 
Mandeville    24

Northshore     23 
Biloxi, Miss.    28

Karr     7 
St. Paul's    34

South Lafourche      37
Bonnabel    33

Pine     19 
Pearl River    20

Highland Baptist     50 
Houma Christian    7

Varnado     34 
St. Patrick, Miss.    3

Crowley     31
Iowa     13

If you are viewing this story on a mobile device using the WAFB News app, go to the SportslineFN section to see the video from the show.

Copyright 2015 WAFB. All rights reserved.