Week 2 Scores - WAFB 9 News Baton Rouge, Louisiana News, Weather, Sports

Week 2 Scores

Here are the final scores for games played in Week 2 on Thursday and Friday, September 11th and 12th.

Thursday Games 


Loreauville     54 
West St. Mary     6


Sam Houston     43
Washington-Marion     18


Lafayette      40
Opelousas     7


Breaux Bridge      21 
Notre Dame     51


Pine Prairie     0 
East Beauregard     14


Abbeville     0 
St. Louis      42


Friday Games


Broadmoor   18
Parkview Baptist  41


Morgan City   27
Central  51


East St. John 15
Scotlandville  14


Denham Springs 35
Salmen  14


Northwest  0
Zachary   48


St. Helena  0
Live Oak  35


Springfield   43
Walker   42    2OT


Catholic   48
Mandeville  0


Donaldsonville   0
Dutchtown  43


Patterson 27
East Ascension 42


McKinley  40
Capitol  0


Higgins  0
St. Amant  46


Madison Prep  16
Woodlawn  35


Belaire  8
East Feliciana  20


McDonogh No. 35 - 39
Lutcher  40   OT


Plaquemine  47
Brusly   20


De La Salle  6
St. Michael  16


Tara  27
Amite County, Miss.  20


Northeast   12
Baker  0


Redemptorist  12
Port Allen  66


KIPP Renaissance  34
Glen Oaks   21


Southern Lab   6
U-High   19


West Feliciana  21
Franklin Parish  0


Albany   0
St. Thomas Aquinas  28


Dunham   23
Ascension Catholic  24


St. John   7
Episcopal  31


Hanson Memorial   32
Catholic-Pointe Coupee  6


False River   6
Ascension Episcopal  35


East Iberville   0
Christian Life  54


Ascension Christian  12
Crescent City  8


Covenant Christian   21
White Castle  52


Central Private 
Adams County Christian


Silliman  28
Copiah Academy 7


Westgate   6
Franklin  12


Covington   27
Franklinton  28


Hammond 13
West Monroe  48


Ponchatoula 55
Amite  6


Assumption   21
St. Martinville  26


Vandebilt  10
Thibodaux  38


Bogalusa  12
West St. John  19


Independence   16
McMain  13


East Jefferson   14
St. Charles Catholic  49


Loranger  3
Riverside  37


Jewel Sumner  22
Kentwood  28


Highland Baptist  21
Berwick  28


St. James   14
E.D. White   20


Central Catholic   35
Lusher  33


Barbe   34
LaGrange  0


Northside   19
Carencro  28


Alexandria  9
Comeaux  36


Westlake 17
Crowley  14


Jennings  31
Eunice 14


Sulphur   27
Holy Cross  34


Teurlings   36
New Iberia  7


Beau Chene 14
Cecilia 40


St. Thomas More   42
Glade Water, Texas  21


Church Point  30
Kaplan  0


Ville Platte   6
Basile  16


Erath  0
Catholic-New Iberia  56


North Vermilion  10
Rayne 26


Delcambre  8
Lake Arthur  28


Sacred Heart-Ville Platte  6
Opelousas Catholic  39


Port Barre 36
Westminster  0


Iota  6
St. Edmund  42


Grand Lake  28
Gueydan  0


Lakeshore  0
Fontainebleau  42


Northshore  30
Chalmette  45


Bonnabel 12
Slidell  27


Jesuit   49
St. Paul's  22


Ellender    (Postponed)
H.L. Bourgeois


Cox   7
Destrehan  48


Terrebonne 21
South Terrebonne 25


Rummel  37
Hahnville  31


South Plaquemine 8
South Lafourche  49


Hannan   7
Grace King  19


Varnado  20
Pine  44


Northlake Christian   42
Cohen  8


Pearl River   7
Pope John Paul II  27


Lafayette Christian   44
Houma Christian  21


Welsh  26
Vermilion Catholic  32


North Central   2
Jeanerette  54


If you are viewing this story on a mobile device using the WAFB News app, go to the SportslineFN section to see the video from the show.

Copyright 2014 WAFB. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly