Week 1 Scores

Week 1 Scores

Here are the final scores for games played in Week 1 on Friday, September 5th.

Thursday Games 

Jewel Sumner  56

Mentorship Academy  7

Brusly  14

St. John  0

Jeanerette  6

Hanson Memorial  26

West St. Mary  20

Opelousas  23

Vinton  35

Abbeville  0

Eunice  28

Northwest  21

Friday Games

Baker  6

Tara  0

Broadmoor  16

Northeast  20

KIPP Renaissance  6

Central  34

Woodlawn  28

Denham Springs  0

Byrd  24

Zachary  21

Livonia  41

Live Oak  19

McKinley  3

Scotlandville  19

Walker  6

St. Michael  30

Catholic  55

Parkview Baptist  24

Lutcher  19

Dutchtown  14

East Ascension  24

Plaquemine  49

Warren Easton  40

St. Amant 32

Glen Oaks  24

Belaire  27

Donaldsonville  27

Assumption  26

Madison Prep  36

Ellender  0

White Castle  50

Morgan City  28

Port Allen  45

Avoyelles  14

U-High  36

Teurlings  35

East Feliciana  14

West Feliciana   28

Albany  20

Thomas Jefferson  21

St. Helena  0

Amite  32

Capitol  6

Independence  32

Dunham

St. Stanislaus, Miss.

Episcopal  28

North Vermilion  20

Redemptorist  48

Terrebonne  14

Lloyd Star, Miss.  12

Springfield  33

Christian Life  24

False River  26

St. Charles Catholic  31

Southern Lab  12

Catholic-Pointe Coupee  21

Ascension Catholic  41

Sophie B. Wright   34

East Iberville  12

Lafayette Christian  34

Ascension Christian  0

BR CHEF

Amite School Center

Silliman Institute  20

Parklane Academy  6

Trinity

Central Private

Berwick  13

Delcambre  14

Central Catholic  27

Loreauville  21

Brother Martin  49

Patterson   28

Jesuit  21

Ponchatoula   24

Rummel  39

East St. John  0

Franklin  0

Central Lafourche  24

Thibodaux  35

Archbishop Shaw  30

Vandebilt  17

E.D. White  21

St. Thomas Aquinas  26

Loranger  44

Riverside  36

Evangel  30

Kentwood  25

Bogalusa  6

Acadiana  55

Northside   6

Washington-Marion   6

Barbe   29

Westgate  6

Carencro  20

Cecilia   20

Comeaux   28

Kaplan   0

Lafayette   16

Sulphur   26

St. Thomas More   43

Breaux Bridge   22

New Iberia   3

Crowley  62

Wossman   27

Notre Dame  24

LaGrange  14

St. Martinville   36

Jennings   8

Church Point  35

Beau Chene   7

North Central  6

Pine Prairie  12

Opelousas Catholic  40

Port Barre  12

Westminster  9

Ville Platte  38

Iowa  20

Erath  3

Vermilion Catholic  14

Catholic-New Iberia  42

Opelousas Catholic  40

Port Barre  12

Basile   35

Sacred Heart-Ville Plate   7

Rayne  30

St. Edmund  6

Ascension Episcopal  28

Grand Lake  0

Gueydan   12

South Cameron  19

Holy Cross  21

Covington   24

Bonnabel   20

Fontainebleau   45

John Curtis   14

Mandeville   0

Cox  13

Northshore   23

Chalmette  24

Slidell  27

Karr  25

St. Paul's  26

South Terrebonne    43

H.L. Bourgeois   14

West Jefferson   7

Destrehan   47

Salmen   14

Hahnville    35

South Lafourche   15

Landry-Walker   54

Riverdale  41

Hannan  0

Pearl River  7

Pine  42

Clark   6

Northlake Christian    29

St. Patrick  21

Pope John Paul II   6

Covenant Christian  39

Peabody  26

Highland Baptist  34

Houma Christian  14


If you are viewing this story on a mobile device using the WAFB News app, go to the SportslineFN section to see the video from the show.

Copyright 2014 WAFB. All rights reserved.