Region 8 Science Fair winners announced - WAFB 9 News Baton Rouge, Louisiana News, Weather, Sports

Region 8 Science Fair winners announced

From left, Warner King, Jeremy Haase, and Lucas Coleman. From left, Warner King, Jeremy Haase, and Lucas Coleman.
Front row, left to right: Kenny Ross, Aaron Nguyen, Jacob LeBlanc, Bailey Sitarz, Margaret Larsen, Amin Izadpanah, Alaa Malik, Nikolle Johannesen, and Alex Alexander; back row, from left: Jack Lynch, Bobby Bayer, Michael Sitarz, Jonathon Fritz, Lindsey Li Front row, left to right: Kenny Ross, Aaron Nguyen, Jacob LeBlanc, Bailey Sitarz, Margaret Larsen, Amin Izadpanah, Alaa Malik, Nikolle Johannesen, and Alex Alexander; back row, from left: Jack Lynch, Bobby Bayer, Michael Sitarz, Jonathon Fritz, Lindsey Li

News Release from Southeastern Louisiana University Public Information Office

HAMMOND, LA (WAFB) - Jeremy Haase of Loranger was the overall winner of the 2013 Region 8 Science Fair at Southeastern Louisiana University March 14 and 15. His winning project, "Characterization of Environmental Magnetic Noise with a Simple Antenna" received first place honors in the senior division physics and astronomy category.

­Amin Izadpanah of ­Mandeville Jr. High was the overall winner of the junior division. His project, "­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­Stem Cells and Cancer: Friends or Foes" placed first in the cellular and molecular biology category.

Along with first, second and third place regional winners, Haase and Izadpanah will advance to the state science fair later this spring at Louisiana State University.

This year's Region 8 Science Fair was sponsored by Cleco, Shell, and Valero St. Charles Refinery. The companies sponsor the fair as a way of supporting educational activities for children.

Additional Science Fair winners, listed by division and school, were

SENIOR DIVISION (Grades 9-12)

CHRIST EPISCOPAL SCHOOL – Clayton Williams, third, microbiology; Jack Bevolo, second, physics and astronomy; and Leah Bell, honorable mention, physics and astronomy.

HERITAGE SCHOOL – Warner King, first, engineering.

POPE JOHN PAUL II – Dominique Delaney and Matthew Tonglet, second, animal science; Paige Monnin, third, animal science; Lauren DeMers and Brandon Schroeder, second, behavioral and social science; Ali Babin and Tiffaney Sporl, honorable mention, behavioral and social science; Zara Hood and Brian Comeaux, second, chemistry; Justin O. Gandy, honorable mention, chemistry; Andrew Arata, first, computer science; Mary Grace Kelley, third, engineering; Chelsea Melerine and Ashley Ohler, honorable mention, engineering and Air Force Award recipients; Christopher Roberson and Abigail Jovanovic, first, medicine and health sciences; Claire Dutreix, second, medicine and health sciences; Amanda Stark and Dino Behler, third, medicine and health sciences; Sam Ybos and Ana Stuteville, honorable mention, microbiology; Blake Dalferes, third, physics and astronomy; and Taner Cihangir, third, plant sciences.

ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL – Jack Lynch and Robert Bayer, first, behavioral and social science; Aaron Nguyen, first, chemistry; George Cazenavette, third, computer science; Michael Sitarz, first, energy and transportation; Nick Sibley and Jacob McWilliams, second, energy and transportation; Grant Landwehr, second, engineering; Jack Statton, honorable mention, medicine and health sciences; Kenny Ross, first, microbiology; Leland VanDeventer, second, microbiology; and Ethan Rodriquez, honorable mention, plant sciences.

ST. SCHOLASTICA ACADEMY – Annie Schwartz and Allyson Seals, third, chemistry.

JUNIOR DIVISION

ANNUNCIATION CATHOLIC SCHOOL – Nikolle Johannesen, first, engineering.

BOYET JUNIOR HIGH – Keifer and Cody Armand, honorable mention, behavioral and social science; Nicholas Foster, first, chemistry; Gabriela Marquez and Elizabeth Fontenot, honorable mention, computer science and recipients of the Air Force Award; and Jessica Breaux and Jessica Dozier, honorable mention, energy and transportation.

CALVARY BAPTIST SCHOOL – Jade Parfait, second, energy and transportation.

CHRIST EPISCOPAL SCHOOL – Isabella Summersgill, honorable mention, chemistry; Rebecca Bell, honorable mention, chemistry; Theresa Leith, third, environmental sciences; Alexander Preau, third, microbiology; and Elisabeth McLaughlin, honorable mention, microbiology.

FIFTH WARD JUNIOR HIGH – Tiffany LaChute, honorable mention, chemistry; and Colt Dutruch, third, physics and astronomy.

FONTAINEBLEAU JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL – Andrew Spinks, second, animal science; Youngone Kim, third, chemistry; Jackson Nieto, second, computer science; Ryan Rieffel, third, earth and planetary science; Eric Strain, second, environmental sciences; Kristen Boese, third, medicine and health sciences; Alex Alexander and Will Fitterer, first, physics and astronomy; and Caitlin Weid, third, plant sciences.

JEWEL SUMNER MIDDLE – Rangle Pittman, honorable mention, animal science; and Alexis Verberne, second, medicine and health sciences.

LITTLE OAK MIDDLE SCHOOL – Jessica Smith and Jade Tjulander, second, microbiology.

MANDEVILLE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL – Lindsey Licciardi, first, behavioral and social science; Finn Bicknell, third, behavioral and social science; Madeline Trosclair, second, earth and planetary science; Jonathon Fritz, first, energy and transportation; James Tickner, third, energy and transportation; Christian Peacock, third, engineering; Margaret Larsen, first, medicine and health sciences; Kaitlyn Cahill, honorable mention, medicine and health sciences; and Alaa Malik, first, plant sciences.

MARTHA VINYARD – Madylin Kemp, second, chemistry; and Peyton Fendlason, honorable mention, earth and planetary sciences.

NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN – Andrew Carrere, honorable mention, energy and transportation; and Maddy Pye, honorable mention, engineering.

ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL – Jacob LeBlanc, first, environmental sciences; and Alex Oliveri, honorable mention, plant sciences.

ST. PETER CATHOLIC SCHOOL – Bailey Sitarz, first, earth and planetary science; Rhett Schwing, honorable mention, environmental sciences; and Frankey Leggio, second, plant sciences.  

SOUTHEASTERN LABORATORY SCHOOL – Kathryn Simon and Samantha Reynolds, second, behavioral and social science; Corey King, second, engineering; Lucas Coleman, first, microbiology; and Jordan Moon, honorable mention, physics and astronomy.

TCHEFUNCTE MIDDLE SCHOOL – Manal Malik, honorable mention, chemistry.

ST. TAMMANY PARISH SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS ANNOUNCED: St. Tammany Parish winners recognized at the 2013 Region 8 Science Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University are, front row, left to right: Kenny Ross, Aaron Nguyen, Jacob LeBlanc, Bailey Sitarz, Margaret Larsen, Amin Izadpanah, Alaa Malik, Nikolle Johannesen, and Alex Alexander; back row, from left: Jack Lynch, Bobby Bayer, Michael Sitarz, Jonathon Fritz, Lindsey Licciardi, and Nicholas Foster. Joining the St. Tammany winners are Jan Arman and Patsy Ussery of Cleco, one of the Science Fair sponsors.

TANGIPAHOA PARISH SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS ANNOUNCED: Tangipahoa Parish winners recognized at the 2013 Region 8 Science Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University are, from left, Warner King, Jeremy Haase, and Lucas Coleman.

Powered by Frankly