List of candidates who have qualified for statewide offices - WAFB 9 News Baton Rouge, Louisiana News, Weather, Sports

List of candidates who have qualified for statewide offices

BATON ROUGE, La. (AP) - The sign-up period for the Oct. 22 election ended Thursday at 5pm. The candidates who qualified are:  

GOVERNOR:

David Blanchard, I-Brusly; Leonard "Lenny" Bollingham, I-Baton

Rouge; "Ron" Ceasar, I-Opelousas; Cary J. Deaton, D-Metairie;

Tara Hollis, D-Haynesville; "Bobby" Jindal (incumbent), R-Baton

Rouge; William Robert "Bob" Lang, I-Natchitoches; Scott Lewis,

Libertarian-Baton Rouge; "Niki Bird" Papazoglakis, D-Baton Rouge;

and Ivo "Trey" Roberts, D-Gretna.

---

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

"Jay" Dardenne (incumbent), R-Baton Rouge; and Billy

Nungesser, R-Port Sulphur.

---

SECRETARY OF STATE

"Tom" Schedler (incumbent), R-Mandeville; and "Jim" Tucker,

R-Terrytown.

---

ATTORNEY GENERAL

James D. "Buddy" Caldwell (incumbent), R-Tallulah; and

"Joseph" Cao, R-New Orleans.

---

TREASURER

John Kennedy (incumbent), R-Madisonville.

---

AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY COMMISSIONER

Belinda "B" Alexandrenko, Reform-Pineville; Jamie LaBranche,

D-LaPlace; and Michael G. "Mike" Strain (incumbent), R-Covington.

---

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

"Jim" Donelon (incumbent), R-Metairie; and Donald C. Hodge,

D-Baton Rouge.

---

BESE -- DISTRICT 1

Lee Barrios, I-Abita Springs; James "Jim" Garvey (incumbent),

R-Metairie; and Sharon W. Hewitt, R-Slidell.

---

BESE -- DISTRICT 2

Louella P. Givens (incumbent), D-New Orleans; Kira Orange Jones,

D-New Orleans; Pamela "Pam" Matus, I-LaPlace; and Ferdinand

Wallace Jr., D-Reserve.

---

BESE -- DISTRICT 3

Lottie Polozola Beebe, R-Breaux Bridge; and Glenny Lee Buquet

(incumbent), D-Houma.

---

BESE -- DISTRICT 4

Walter C. Lee (incumbent), R-Shreveport.

---

BESE -- DISTRICT 5

Keith Guice (incumbent), D-Monroe; and "Jay" Guillot,

R-Ruston.

---

BESE -- DISTRICT 6

Elizabeth "Beth" Meyers, R-Denham Springs; Charles E. "Chas"

Roemer (incumbent), R-Baton Rouge; and Donald Songy,

D-Prairieville.

---

BESE -- DISTRICT 7

Dale Bayard (incumbent), R-Lake Charles; and Holly Boffy,

R-Lafayette.

---

BESE -- DISTRICT 8

Russell Armstrong, D-Baton Rouge; Jimmy "Jim" Guillory,

I-Plaucheville; Carolyn Hill, D-Baton Rouge; and Domoine D.

Rutledge, D-Baton Rouge.

---

Source:

Louisiana Secretary of State: www.geauxvote.com

 

 

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

 

Powered by WorldNow