Woodlawn Panthers - WAFB 9 News Baton Rouge, Louisiana News, Weather, Sports

  • Woodlawn PanthersMore>>

  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 7

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 7

    Friday, November 3 2017 6:39 PM EDT2017-11-03 22:39:27 GMT
    Saturday, November 11 2017 12:15 AM EST2017-11-11 05:15:08 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Central Ctholic vs. Catholic Pointe-Coupee, Bunkie vs. Amite, Loreauville vs. St. Helena, Denham Springs vs. Hahnville, Lutcher vs. Salmen, Woodlawn vs. Neville, Houma Christian vs. Ascension Catholic, Central vs. WEst MonroeMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Central Ctholic vs. Catholic Pointe-Coupee, Bunkie vs. Amite, Loreauville vs. St. Helena, Denham Springs vs. Hahnville, Lutcher vs. Salmen, Woodlawn vs. Neville, Houma Christian vs. Ascension Catholic, Central vs. WEst MonroeMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 3

    Wednesday, November 1 2017 5:08 PM EDT2017-11-01 21:08:55 GMT
    Saturday, November 4 2017 12:08 AM EDT2017-11-04 04:08:47 GMT
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Parkview vs. Woodlawn, Lutcher vs. Plaquemine, St. Michael vs. TaraMore >>
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Parkview vs. Woodlawn, Lutcher vs. Plaquemine, St. Michael vs. TaraMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 3

    Tuesday, October 17 2017 12:50 PM EDT2017-10-17 16:50:12 GMT
    Saturday, October 28 2017 12:18 AM EDT2017-10-28 04:18:18 GMT
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Parkview vs. St. Michael, Plaquemine vs. Woodlawn, Tara vs. Lutcher, Livonia vs. CeciliaMore >>
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Parkview vs. St. Michael, Plaquemine vs. Woodlawn, Tara vs. Lutcher, Livonia vs. CeciliaMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 6

    VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 6

    Tuesday, October 10 2017 1:03 PM EDT2017-10-10 17:03:21 GMT
    Saturday, October 21 2017 12:22 AM EDT2017-10-21 04:22:34 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Woodlawn vs. Lutcher, Dunham vs. Northeast, Church Academy vs. Capitol, Port Allen vs. East FelicianaMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Woodlawn vs. Lutcher, Dunham vs. Northeast, Church Academy vs. Capitol, Port Allen vs. East FelicianaMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 2

    Monday, October 9 2017 1:20 PM EDT2017-10-09 17:20:20 GMT
    Saturday, October 14 2017 12:11 AM EDT2017-10-14 04:11:28 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Plaquemine vs. Parkview, Lutcher vs. St. Michael, Woodlawn vs. TaraMore >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Plaquemine vs. Parkview, Lutcher vs. St. Michael, Woodlawn vs. TaraMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 4

    Tuesday, October 3 2017 6:25 PM EDT2017-10-03 22:25:20 GMT
    Saturday, October 7 2017 12:13 AM EDT2017-10-07 04:13:10 GMT
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Tara vs. Plaquemine, St. Michael vs. Woodlawn, Centreville vs. Silliman Institute, St. Thomas Aquinas vs. St. HelenaMore >>
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Tara vs. Plaquemine, St. Michael vs. Woodlawn, Centreville vs. Silliman Institute, St. Thomas Aquinas vs. St. HelenaMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 5

    Thursday, September 28 2017 1:37 PM EDT2017-09-28 17:37:09 GMT
    Saturday, September 30 2017 12:27 AM EDT2017-09-30 04:27:01 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Amant vs. St. James, Donaldsonville vs. Livonia, Opelousas vs. Tara, St. Martinville vs. WoodlawnMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Amant vs. St. James, Donaldsonville vs. Livonia, Opelousas vs. Tara, St. Martinville vs. WoodlawnMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 7

    Thursday, September 21 2017 12:31 PM EDT2017-09-21 16:31:25 GMT
    Saturday, September 23 2017 12:11 AM EDT2017-09-23 04:11:23 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: East Ascension vs. Cecilia, Country Day vs. St. Charles Catholic, East Iberville vs. Tara, Booker T. Washington vs. Mentorship Academy, Westminster vs. Ascension Christian, Lake Area New Tech vs. Woodlawn, Assumption vs. E.D. White, Scared Heart vs. False River, Lusher vs. White CastleMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: East Ascension vs. Cecilia, Country Day vs. St. Charles Catholic, East Iberville vs. Tara, Booker T. Washington vs. Mentorship Academy, Westminster vs. Ascension Christian, Lake Area New Tech vs. Woodlawn, Assumption vs. E.D. White, Scared Heart vs. False River, Lusher vs. White CastleMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 5

    Tuesday, September 12 2017 12:09 PM EDT2017-09-12 16:09:29 GMT
    Saturday, September 16 2017 12:36 PM EDT2017-09-16 16:36:54 GMT

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Jefferson vs. St. Amant, Covington vs. Dutchtown, Woodlawn vs. Broadmoor, McKinley vs. Baker

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Jefferson vs. St. Amant, Covington vs. Dutchtown, Woodlawn vs. Broadmoor, McKinley vs. Baker

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 2

    Thursday, August 31 2017 1:08 AM EDT2017-08-31 05:08:15 GMT
    Saturday, September 2 2017 12:12 AM EDT2017-09-02 04:12:27 GMT

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Salmen vs. Madison Prep, Central vs. Dunham, Live Oak vs. Woodlawn

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Salmen vs. Madison Prep, Central vs. Dunham, Live Oak vs. Woodlawn

    More >>
  • Woodlawn Panthers 2017 Football Schedule

    Woodlawn Panthers 2017 Football Schedule

    Woodlawn Panthers 2017 Football Schedule

    More >>

    Woodlawn Panthers 2017 Football Schedule

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 3

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 3

    Thursday, August 17 2017 3:01 PM EDT2017-08-17 19:01:28 GMT
    Saturday, August 26 2017 12:50 AM EDT2017-08-26 04:50:00 GMT

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Dunham vs. Walker, Woodlawn vs. East Ascension, St. Helena vs. Hammond, Amite vs. Jewel Sumner, Ascension Catholic vs. False River

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Dunham vs. Walker, Woodlawn vs. East Ascension, St. Helena vs. Hammond, Amite vs. Jewel Sumner, Ascension Catholic vs. False River

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Woodlawn Panthers - Sportsline Summer Camp 2017

    VIDEO: Woodlawn Panthers - Sportsline Summer Camp 2017

    Watch this preview of the Woodlawn Panthers on Sportsline Summer Camp ahead of the 2017 season.  

    More >>

    Watch this preview of the Woodlawn Panthers on Sportsline Summer Camp ahead of the 2017 season.  

    More >>
  • SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: Woodlawn looks for improved defense, record in 2017

    SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: Woodlawn looks for improved defense, record in 2017

    Woodlawn Panters Summer CampWoodlawn Panters Summer Camp

    After allowing 303 points in its seven losses in 2016, the Woodlawn Panthers expect to see significant improvement in their defense and their record for 2017.

    More >>

    After allowing 303 points in its seven losses in 2016, the Woodlawn Panthers expect to see significant improvement in their defense and their record for 2017.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 5

    Friday, November 4 2016 5:10 PM EDT2016-11-04 21:10:51 GMT
    Saturday, November 5 2016 12:33 AM EDT2016-11-05 04:33:24 GMT

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Livonia vs. Woodlawn, Capitol vs. Mentorship

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Livonia vs. Woodlawn, Capitol vs. Mentorship

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 5

    Friday, October 28 2016 4:49 PM EDT2016-10-28 20:49:10 GMT
    Saturday, October 29 2016 12:24 AM EDT2016-10-29 04:24:00 GMT

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Grace King vs. Ascension Christian, Port Allen vs. Baker, Woodlawn vs. St. Michael

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Grace King vs. Ascension Christian, Port Allen vs. Baker, Woodlawn vs. St. Michael

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 4

    Friday, October 21 2016 9:03 PM EDT2016-10-22 01:03:32 GMT
    Saturday, October 22 2016 12:38 AM EDT2016-10-22 04:38:09 GMT

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Centreville vs. Silliman, Plaquemine vs. Woodlawn, Brusly vs. Port Allen

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Centreville vs. Silliman, Plaquemine vs. Woodlawn, Brusly vs. Port Allen

    More >>
  • LHSAA penalizes Belaire High for multiple rules violations

    LHSAA penalizes Belaire High for multiple rules violations

    Tuesday, October 18 2016 2:10 AM EDT2016-10-18 06:10:15 GMT
    Source: WAFBSource: WAFB

    The Louisiana High School Athletic Association has ruled Belaire High School must forfeit all five of its wins this season for multiple rules violations.

    More >>

    The Louisiana High School Athletic Association has ruled Belaire High School must forfeit all five of its wins this season for multiple rules violations.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 3

    Friday, October 14 2016 5:15 PM EDT2016-10-14 21:15:33 GMT
    Tuesday, October 18 2016 2:09 AM EDT2016-10-18 06:09:19 GMT

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Woodlawn vs. Tara, Madison Prep vs. Mentorship, West St. John vs. Riverside

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Woodlawn vs. Tara, Madison Prep vs. Mentorship, West St. John vs. Riverside

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 4

    Friday, October 7 2016 5:50 PM EDT2016-10-07 21:50:41 GMT
    Saturday, October 8 2016 1:55 AM EDT2016-10-08 05:55:16 GMT

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Brusly vs. West Feliciana, Belaire vs. Woodlawn, Grace King vs. Albany

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Brusly vs. West Feliciana, Belaire vs. Woodlawn, Grace King vs. Albany

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 2

    Friday, September 30 2016 8:05 PM EDT2016-10-01 00:05:52 GMT
    Saturday, October 1 2016 1:12 AM EDT2016-10-01 05:12:38 GMT

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Glen Oaks vs. Baker, Woodlawn vs. West St. John, Ouachita Parish vs. Scotlandville

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Glen Oaks vs. Baker, Woodlawn vs. West St. John, Ouachita Parish vs. Scotlandville

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 2

    Friday, September 23 2016 4:11 PM EDT2016-09-23 20:11:42 GMT
    Saturday, September 24 2016 1:33 AM EDT2016-09-24 05:33:28 GMT

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Woodlawn vs. St. Amant, Baker vs. Parkview Baptist, Live Oak vs. St. Michael

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Woodlawn vs. St. Amant, Baker vs. Parkview Baptist, Live Oak vs. St. Michael

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 3

    Friday, September 9 2016 8:55 PM EDT2016-09-10 00:55:00 GMT
    Saturday, September 10 2016 12:51 AM EDT2016-09-10 04:51:10 GMT

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: BR CHEF vs. Central Private, Destrehan vs. Woodlawn, Broadmoor vs. Glen Oaks 

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: BR CHEF vs. Central Private, Destrehan vs. Woodlawn, Broadmoor vs. Glen Oaks 

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 3

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 3

    Thursday, August 25 2016 4:44 PM EDT2016-08-25 20:44:52 GMT
    Saturday, August 27 2016 1:01 AM EDT2016-08-27 05:01:42 GMT

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Glen Oaks vs. Tara, St. James vs. Donaldsonville, ?McKinley vs. Woodlawn

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Glen Oaks vs. Tara, St. James vs. Donaldsonville, ?McKinley vs. Woodlawn

    More >>
  • Woodlawn Panthers: Sportsline Summer Camp 2016

    Woodlawn Panthers: Sportsline Summer Camp 2016

    Saturday, July 2 2016 3:31 AM EDT2016-07-02 07:31:16 GMT
    (Source: WAFB)(Source: WAFB)

    The Woodlawn Panthers started 1-3 against a tough non-district schedule last season before the team got hot down the stretch of last season, winning five of their next six games and reaching the playoffs. 

    More >>

    The Woodlawn Panthers started 1-3 against a tough non-district schedule last season before the team got hot down the stretch of last season, winning five of their next six games and reaching the playoffs. 

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 2

    Friday, November 6 2015 9:55 PM EST2015-11-07 02:55:23 GMT
    Saturday, November 7 2015 3:17 AM EST2015-11-07 08:17:18 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Woodlawn vs. Livonia, Belaire vs. Plaquemine, St. Michael vs. TaraMore >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Woodlawn vs. Livonia, Belaire vs. Plaquemine, St. Michael vs. TaraMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 7

    Friday, October 30 2015 10:44 PM EDT2015-10-31 02:44:38 GMT
    Saturday, October 31 2015 12:57 AM EDT2015-10-31 04:57:51 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Independence vs. Albany, McKinley vs. East Ascension, Lutcher vs. Lusher, Belaire vs. Livonia, White Castle vs. Abbeville, Mentorship vs. Northeast, Baker vs. Port Allen, St. Michael vs. WoodlawnMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Independence vs. Albany, McKinley vs. East Ascension, Lutcher vs. Lusher, Belaire vs. Livonia, White Castle vs. Abbeville, Mentorship vs. Northeast, Baker vs. Port Allen, St. Michael vs. WoodlawnMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 5

    Friday, October 23 2015 7:23 PM EDT2015-10-23 23:23:59 GMT
    Saturday, October 24 2015 2:53 AM EDT2015-10-24 06:53:54 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Hannan at Springfield, Woodlawn vs. PlaquemineMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Hannan at Springfield, Woodlawn vs. PlaquemineMore >>
  • Woodlawn, Episcopal, Southern Lab win big on Thursday night

    Woodlawn, Episcopal, Southern Lab win big on Thursday night

    Friday, October 16 2015 2:32 AM EDT2015-10-16 06:32:27 GMT
    Friday, October 16 2015 3:05 AM EDT2015-10-16 07:05:15 GMT
    Woodlawn's defense scored three touchdowns in the first quarter to rout Tara, while Southern Lab and Episcopal picked up key districts wins in Thursday night prep football action for Week 7. More >>
    Woodlawn's defense scored three touchdowns in the first quarter to rout Tara, while Southern Lab and Episcopal picked up key districts wins in Thursday night prep football action for Week 7. More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 3

    Friday, October 9 2015 9:01 PM EDT2015-10-10 01:01:20 GMT
    Saturday, October 10 2015 1:15 AM EDT2015-10-10 05:15:00 GMT
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Woodlawn vs. Belaire, West Feliciana vs. Brusly, Madison Prep vs. Northeast, Dunham vs. East FelicianaMore >>
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Woodlawn vs. Belaire, West Feliciana vs. Brusly, Madison Prep vs. Northeast, Dunham vs. East FelicianaMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 5

    Friday, October 2 2015 6:23 PM EDT2015-10-02 22:23:18 GMT
    Saturday, October 3 2015 12:31 AM EDT2015-10-03 04:31:30 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Independence vs. Belaire, Ascension Catholic vs. White Castle, West St. John vs. White CastleMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Independence vs. Belaire, Ascension Catholic vs. White Castle, West St. John vs. White CastleMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 2

    Friday, September 25 2015 10:36 PM EDT2015-09-26 02:36:33 GMT
    Saturday, September 26 2015 12:56 AM EDT2015-09-26 04:56:41 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Amant vs. Woodlawn, Parkview Baptist vs. Baker, Central vs. St. Charles CatholicMore >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Amant vs. Woodlawn, Parkview Baptist vs. Baker, Central vs. St. Charles CatholicMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 4

    Friday, September 18 2015 3:47 AM EDT2015-09-18 07:47:42 GMT
    Saturday, September 19 2015 12:48 AM EDT2015-09-19 04:48:18 GMT
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Catholic vs. Sam Houston, Southern Lab vs. West St. John, Woodlawn vs. LafayetteMore >>
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Catholic vs. Sam Houston, Southern Lab vs. West St. John, Woodlawn vs. LafayetteMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 2

    Friday, September 4 2015 1:45 AM EDT2015-09-04 05:45:39 GMT
    Saturday, September 5 2015 1:25 AM EDT2015-09-05 05:25:35 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Northeast vs. Walker, Hahnville vs. Woodlawn, Broadmoor vs. St. Michael More >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Northeast vs. Walker, Hahnville vs. Woodlawn, Broadmoor vs. St. Michael More >>
Powered by Frankly