Independence Tigers - WAFB 9 News Baton Rouge, Louisiana News, Weather, Sports

  • Independence TigersMore>>

  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 7

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 7

    Friday, November 17 2017 11:45 AM EST2017-11-17 16:45:18 GMT
    Saturday, November 18 2017 12:12 AM EST2017-11-18 05:12:42 GMT

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Amite vs. Lake Arthur, South Plaquemines vs. St. Helena, Riverside vs. Dunham, Northeast vs. Vidalia, Welsh vs. Independence, Ferriday vs. East Feliciana, Catholic Pointe Coupee vs. Lafayette Christian

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Amite vs. Lake Arthur, South Plaquemines vs. St. Helena, Riverside vs. Dunham, Northeast vs. Vidalia, Welsh vs. Independence, Ferriday vs. East Feliciana, Catholic Pointe Coupee vs. Lafayette Christian

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 6

    VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 6

    Tuesday, October 17 2017 1:17 PM EDT2017-10-17 17:17:06 GMT
    Saturday, October 28 2017 12:09 AM EDT2017-10-28 04:09:09 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Capitol vs. Port Allen, Northeast vs. Church Academy, East Feliciana vs. Episcopal, St. Helena vs. IndependenceMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Capitol vs. Port Allen, Northeast vs. Church Academy, East Feliciana vs. Episcopal, St. Helena vs. IndependenceMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 7

    Thursday, September 28 2017 1:39 PM EDT2017-09-28 17:39:51 GMT
    Saturday, September 30 2017 12:22 AM EDT2017-09-30 04:22:59 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Independence vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, Sci Academy vs. Albany, Opelousas Catholic vs. False River, Episcopal vs. Capitol, Amite vs. Northlake Christian, Catholic Pointe Coupee vs. Sacred Heart, White Castle vs. West St. John More >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Independence vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, Sci Academy vs. Albany, Opelousas Catholic vs. False River, Episcopal vs. Capitol, Amite vs. Northlake Christian, Catholic Pointe Coupee vs. Sacred Heart, White Castle vs. West St. John More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 6

    VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 6

    Thursday, September 21 2017 11:32 AM EDT2017-09-21 15:32:16 GMT
    Saturday, September 23 2017 12:12 AM EDT2017-09-23 04:12:18 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Amite vs. Independence, Slaughter vs. Catholic Pointe Coupee, Lakeview vs. St. MichaelMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Amite vs. Independence, Slaughter vs. Catholic Pointe Coupee, Lakeview vs. St. MichaelMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 7

    Tuesday, September 12 2017 12:22 PM EDT2017-09-12 16:22:01 GMT
    Saturday, September 16 2017 12:24 PM EDT2017-09-16 16:24:47 GMT

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Slaughter vs. Tara, Glen Oaks vs. White Castle, E.D. White vs. St. James, Loranger vs. Ponchatoula, St. Charles Catholic vs. Wilkinson County, Sumner vs. Independence, Amite vs. McComb, Dunham vs. St. Michael, Ascension Catholic vs. Kipp Renaissance

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Slaughter vs. Tara, Glen Oaks vs. White Castle, E.D. White vs. St. James, Loranger vs. Ponchatoula, St. Charles Catholic vs. Wilkinson County, Sumner vs. Independence, Amite vs. McComb, Dunham vs. St. Michael, Ascension Catholic vs. Kipp Renaissance

    More >>
  • Independence Tigers 2017 Football Schedule

    Independence Tigers 2017 Football Schedule

    Independence Tigers 2017 football schedule (regular season)

    More >>

    Independence Tigers 2017 football schedule (regular season)

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 4

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 4

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 4

    Thursday, August 17 2017 3:04 PM EDT2017-08-17 19:04:37 GMT
    Saturday, August 26 2017 12:46 AM EDT2017-08-26 04:46:40 GMT

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Live Oak vs. Fountainebleu, Northeast vs. Tara, Independence vs. Kentwood, ?The Church Academy vs. Slaughter

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Live Oak vs. Fountainebleu, Northeast vs. Tara, Independence vs. Kentwood, ?The Church Academy vs. Slaughter

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Independence Tigers - Sportsline Summer Camp 2017

    VIDEO: Independence Tigers - Sportsline Summer Camp 2017

    Watch this preview of the Independence Tigers on Sportsline Summer Camp ahead of the 2017 season. 

    More >>

    Watch this preview of the Independence Tigers on Sportsline Summer Camp ahead of the 2017 season. 

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 2

    Friday, October 28 2016 4:53 PM EDT2016-10-28 20:53:24 GMT
    Saturday, October 29 2016 12:27 AM EDT2016-10-29 04:27:48 GMT

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Zachary vs. Central, Independence vs. Albany, Silliman vs. Centreville

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Zachary vs. Central, Independence vs. Albany, Silliman vs. Centreville

    More >>
  • LHSAA penalizes Belaire High for multiple rules violations

    LHSAA penalizes Belaire High for multiple rules violations

    Tuesday, October 18 2016 2:10 AM EDT2016-10-18 06:10:15 GMT
    Source: WAFBSource: WAFB

    The Louisiana High School Athletic Association has ruled Belaire High School must forfeit all five of its wins this season for multiple rules violations.

    More >>

    The Louisiana High School Athletic Association has ruled Belaire High School must forfeit all five of its wins this season for multiple rules violations.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 5

    Friday, September 30 2016 8:05 PM EDT2016-10-01 00:05:38 GMT
    Saturday, October 1 2016 1:11 AM EDT2016-10-01 05:11:15 GMT

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Feliciana vs. Donaldsonville, Belaire vs. Independence, Christian Life vs. Northeast, North Central vs. Albany

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Feliciana vs. Donaldsonville, Belaire vs. Independence, Christian Life vs. Northeast, North Central vs. Albany

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 7

    Friday, September 9 2016 8:54 PM EDT2016-09-10 00:54:49 GMT
    Saturday, September 10 2016 12:43 AM EDT2016-09-10 04:43:57 GMT

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Dunham vs. Ascension Catholic, St. Helena vs. Independence, Amite vs. Franklinton, Loranger vs. St. Michael 

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Dunham vs. Ascension Catholic, St. Helena vs. Independence, Amite vs. Franklinton, Loranger vs. St. Michael 

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 6

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 6

    Thursday, August 25 2016 4:44 PM EDT2016-08-25 20:44:40 GMT
    Saturday, August 27 2016 12:54 AM EDT2016-08-27 04:54:09 GMT

    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Mentorship vs. White Castle, Dunham vs. Walker, Independence vs. Kentwood

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Mentorship vs. White Castle, Dunham vs. Walker, Independence vs. Kentwood

    More >>
  • Independence Tigers: Sportsline Summer Camp 2016

    Independence Tigers: Sportsline Summer Camp 2016

    Wednesday, June 15 2016 2:00 AM EDT2016-06-15 06:00:57 GMT

    Independence is coming off a winning season where the Tigers rebounded from a 2-8 mark to finish 6-4, but still got bounced in the first round of the playoffs by three touchdowns. 

    More >>

    Independence is coming off a winning season where the Tigers rebounded from a 2-8 mark to finish 6-4, but still got bounced in the first round of the playoffs by three touchdowns. 

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 7

    Friday, October 30 2015 10:44 PM EDT2015-10-31 02:44:38 GMT
    Saturday, October 31 2015 12:57 AM EDT2015-10-31 04:57:51 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Independence vs. Albany, McKinley vs. East Ascension, Lutcher vs. Lusher, Belaire vs. Livonia, White Castle vs. Abbeville, Mentorship vs. Northeast, Baker vs. Port Allen, St. Michael vs. WoodlawnMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Independence vs. Albany, McKinley vs. East Ascension, Lutcher vs. Lusher, Belaire vs. Livonia, White Castle vs. Abbeville, Mentorship vs. Northeast, Baker vs. Port Allen, St. Michael vs. WoodlawnMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 4

    Friday, October 23 2015 7:22 PM EDT2015-10-23 23:22:34 GMT
    Saturday, October 24 2015 3:01 AM EDT2015-10-24 07:01:52 GMT
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Livonia vs. St. Michael, Tara vs. Belaire, Northeast vs. Capitol, Amite vs. IndependenceMore >>
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Livonia vs. St. Michael, Tara vs. Belaire, Northeast vs. Capitol, Amite vs. IndependenceMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 5

    Friday, October 2 2015 6:23 PM EDT2015-10-02 22:23:18 GMT
    Saturday, October 3 2015 12:31 AM EDT2015-10-03 04:31:30 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Independence vs. Belaire, Ascension Catholic vs. White Castle, West St. John vs. White CastleMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Independence vs. Belaire, Ascension Catholic vs. White Castle, West St. John vs. White CastleMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 7

    Friday, September 11 2015 9:50 PM EDT2015-09-12 01:50:46 GMT
    Saturday, September 12 2015 1:18 AM EDT2015-09-12 05:18:49 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: North Vermillion vs. Episcopal, Glen Oaks vs. Broadmoor, Independence vs. St. Helena, East St. John vs. John EhretMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: North Vermillion vs. Episcopal, Glen Oaks vs. Broadmoor, Independence vs. St. Helena, East St. John vs. John EhretMore >>
Powered by Frankly