Sportsline Red Zone App - WAFB 9 News Baton Rouge, Louisiana News, Weather, Sports

  • Sportsline Red Zone AppMore>>

  • Sportsline Player of the Week

    Sportsline Player of the Week

    Each week the 9Sports Team will accept nominations from Thursday night at 10pm until the following Tuesday night at 11:00pm. This is not a vote ... only one submission for each player is necessary. Click here to submit your nomination. More >>
    Each week the 9Sports Team will accept nominations from Thursday night at 10pm until the following Tuesday night at 11:00pm. This is not a vote ... only one submission for each player is necessary. Click here to submit your nomination. More >>
  • 2017 Warrick Dunn Finalist: East Ascension RB/DB/KR Jimel London

    2017 Warrick Dunn Finalist: East Ascension RB/DB/KR Jimel London

    East Ascension's Jimel London is Warrick Dunn Award Finalist (Source: WAFB)East Ascension's Jimel London is Warrick Dunn Award Finalist (Source: WAFB)

    You would be hard pressed to find a more exciting and electric player during the 2017 Sportsline season than East Ascension’s Jimel London. A player of small stature, he has a big heart and a penchant for making big plays.

    More >>

    You would be hard pressed to find a more exciting and electric player during the 2017 Sportsline season than East Ascension’s Jimel London. A player of small stature, he has a big heart and a penchant for making big plays.

    More >>
  • Riverside QB Jordan Loving named Warrick Dunn Award Finalist

    Riverside QB Jordan Loving named Warrick Dunn Award Finalist

    Tuesday, January 16 2018 12:13 PM EST2018-01-16 17:13:16 GMT

    Class 2A All-State quarterback Jordan Loving of Riverside Academy says he's worn the No. 9 jersey since the fourth grade, so it's only fitting he was named a finalist for WAFB's Sportsline Player of the Year on the 39th birthday of his hero.

    More >>

    Class 2A All-State quarterback Jordan Loving of Riverside Academy says he's worn the No. 9 jersey since the fourth grade, so it's only fitting he was named a finalist for WAFB's Sportsline Player of the Year on the 39th birthday of his hero.

    More >>
  • 2017 Warrick Dunn Award Finalist: West Feliciana QB Derek Turner

    2017 Warrick Dunn Award Finalist: West Feliciana QB Derek Turner

    2017 Warrick Dunn Award Finalist: Derek Turner (Source: WAFB)2017 Warrick Dunn Award Finalist: Derek Turner (Source: WAFB)

    West Feliciana quarterback Derek Turner, nicknamed ‘Skeeter’ by his grandmother, has been the heart and soul of the Saints’ program over the past few seasons.

    More >>

    West Feliciana quarterback Derek Turner, nicknamed ‘Skeeter’ by his grandmother, has been the heart and soul of the Saints’ program over the past few seasons.

    More >>
  • 2017 Warrick Dunn Award finalists: West Feliciana WR Derius Davis

    2017 Warrick Dunn Award finalists: West Feliciana WR Derius Davis

    2017 Warrick Dunn Award finalist: Derius Davis (Source: WAFB)2017 Warrick Dunn Award finalist: Derius Davis (Source: WAFB)

    In the Saints’ state championship winning season, the TCU commit racked up gaudy statistics on both sides of the ball.

    More >>

    In the Saints’ state championship winning season, the TCU commit racked up gaudy statistics on both sides of the ball.

    More >>
  • Sportsline Player of the Week: West Feliciana RB Davon Harris

    Sportsline Player of the Week: West Feliciana RB Davon Harris

    Thursday, December 14 2017 6:52 AM EST2017-12-14 11:52:47 GMT

    It’s only been five days, but the celebration high of West Feliciana’s first state championship still hasn’t worn off up in St. Francisville. Davon Harris, as has been the case all four years, was the major factor in Friday night’s 3A state title game.

    More >>

    It’s only been five days, but the celebration high of West Feliciana’s first state championship still hasn’t worn off up in St. Francisville. Davon Harris, as has been the case all four years, was the major factor in Friday night’s 3A state title game.

    More >>
  • Zachary Broncos capture second Class 5A state title

    Zachary Broncos capture second Class 5A state title

    The Broncos showed out in the Superdome on Saturday night, as sophomore quarterback Keilon Brown had a breakout performance to help Zachary claim their second Class 5A state championship in the past three seasons with a 34-14 victory over Hahnville.

    More >>

    The Broncos showed out in the Superdome on Saturday night, as sophomore quarterback Keilon Brown had a breakout performance to help Zachary claim their second Class 5A state championship in the past three seasons with a 34-14 victory over Hahnville.

    More >>
  • Catholic High defeats John Curtis 20-14 to become Div. 1 state champs

    Catholic High defeats John Curtis 20-14 to become Div. 1 state champs

    Catholic High School Div. 1 State ChampsCatholic High School Div. 1 State Champs

    Catholic High Bears are State Champions for the second time in three years.  

    More >>

    Catholic High Bears are State Champions for the second time in three years.  

    More >>
  • 3 Baton Rouge area schools represent in LHSAA state championship; 2 take home title

    3 Baton Rouge area schools represent in LHSAA state championship; 2 take home title

    The No. 6 West Feliciana Saints senior class capped off four straight semifinal appearances with a state championship beating Monroe's No. 8 Richwood Rams 40-21 in the Class 3A state title game.

    More >>

    The No. 6 West Feliciana Saints senior class capped off four straight semifinal appearances with a state championship beating Monroe's No. 8 Richwood Rams 40-21 in the Class 3A state title game.

    More >>
  • Sportsline teams are ‘dome bound’ to play for state championships

    Sportsline teams are ‘dome bound’ to play for state championships

    Saturday, December 2 2017 5:03 PM EST2017-12-02 22:03:12 GMT

    Several Sportsline Friday Nite squads will be in the Mercedes-Benz Superdome next weekend to compete for state championships.

    More >>

    Several Sportsline Friday Nite squads will be in the Mercedes-Benz Superdome next weekend to compete for state championships.

    More >>
  • Sportsline Player of the Week: Catholic High S Noah Broussard

    Sportsline Player of the Week: Catholic High S Noah Broussard

    Thursday, November 30 2017 7:15 AM EST2017-11-30 12:15:38 GMT

    Noah Broussard literally did it all in Friday night’s semifinal against Evangel. The senior strong safety individually accounted for all 14 of Catholic’s points, finding the end zone twice in the Bears’ 14-6 upset victory.

    More >>

    Noah Broussard literally did it all in Friday night’s semifinal against Evangel. The senior strong safety individually accounted for all 14 of Catholic’s points, finding the end zone twice in the Bears’ 14-6 upset victory.

    More >>
  • PLAYOFFS - Week 3 Scores: 2017

    PLAYOFFS - Week 3 Scores: 2017

    Wednesday, November 22 2017 1:59 PM EST2017-11-22 18:59:55 GMT
    Saturday, November 25 2017 12:28 AM EST2017-11-25 05:28:28 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games in the third round of the LHSAA playoffs played on Friday, November 24, 2017.

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games in the third round of the LHSAA playoffs played on Friday, November 24, 2017.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 1

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 1

    Wednesday, November 22 2017 2:03 PM EST2017-11-22 19:03:22 GMT
    Saturday, November 25 2017 12:22 AM EST2017-11-25 05:22:24 GMT
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Catholic vs. Evangel, Scotlandville vs. John CurtisMore >>
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Catholic vs. Evangel, Scotlandville vs. John CurtisMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 2

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 2

    Wednesday, November 22 2017 2:05 PM EST2017-11-22 19:05:02 GMT
    Saturday, November 25 2017 12:21 AM EST2017-11-25 05:21:23 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Charles Catholic vs. U High, St. Thomas More vs. De La SalleMore >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Charles Catholic vs. U High, St. Thomas More vs. De La SalleMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 3

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 3

    Wednesday, November 22 2017 2:06 PM EST2017-11-22 19:06:26 GMT
    Saturday, November 25 2017 12:20 AM EST2017-11-25 05:20:32 GMT
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Acadiana vs. Live Oak, Zachary vs. AirlineMore >>
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Acadiana vs. Live Oak, Zachary vs. AirlineMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 4

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 4

    Wednesday, November 22 2017 2:07 PM EST2017-11-22 19:07:52 GMT
    Saturday, November 25 2017 12:19 AM EST2017-11-25 05:19:37 GMT
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Feliciana vs. Northwest, Kaplan vs. St. JamesMore >>
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Feliciana vs. Northwest, Kaplan vs. St. JamesMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 5

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 5

    Wednesday, November 22 2017 2:09 PM EST2017-11-22 19:09:20 GMT
    Saturday, November 25 2017 12:18 AM EST2017-11-25 05:18:44 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Mary's vs. Ascension Catholic, Catholic New Iberia vs. NewmanMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Mary's vs. Ascension Catholic, Catholic New Iberia vs. NewmanMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 6

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 6

    Wednesday, November 22 2017 2:11 PM EST2017-11-22 19:11:00 GMT
    Saturday, November 25 2017 12:17 AM EST2017-11-25 05:17:57 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Jonesboro Hodge vs. West St. John, Haynesville vs. KentwoodMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Jonesboro Hodge vs. West St. John, Haynesville vs. KentwoodMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 7

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 3 - Part 7

    Wednesday, November 22 2017 2:15 PM EST2017-11-22 19:15:25 GMT
    Saturday, November 25 2017 12:17 AM EST2017-11-25 05:17:04 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Helena vs. Amite, Many vs. Northeast, Riverside vs. Notre DameMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Helena vs. Amite, Many vs. Northeast, Riverside vs. Notre DameMore >>
  • PLAYOFFS - Week 2 Scores: 2017

    PLAYOFFS - Week 2 Scores: 2017

    Friday, November 17 2017 11:10 AM EST2017-11-17 16:10:00 GMT
    Saturday, November 18 2017 12:58 AM EST2017-11-18 05:58:47 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games in the second round of the LHSAA playoffs played on Friday, November 17, 2017.

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games in the second round of the LHSAA playoffs played on Friday, November 17, 2017.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 1

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 1

    Friday, November 17 2017 11:15 AM EST2017-11-17 16:15:11 GMT
    Saturday, November 18 2017 12:20 AM EST2017-11-18 05:20:04 GMT
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: East Ascension vs. Live Oak, West Monroe vs. Dutchtown, Airline vs. St. Amant, John Ehret vs. ZacharyMore >>
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: East Ascension vs. Live Oak, West Monroe vs. Dutchtown, Airline vs. St. Amant, John Ehret vs. ZacharyMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 2

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 2

    Friday, November 17 2017 11:16 AM EST2017-11-17 16:16:52 GMT
    Saturday, November 18 2017 12:18 AM EST2017-11-18 05:18:51 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Augustine vs. Catholic, Brother Martin vs. ScotlandvilleMore >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Augustine vs. Catholic, Brother Martin vs. ScotlandvilleMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 3

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 3

    Friday, November 17 2017 11:18 AM EST2017-11-17 16:18:41 GMT
    Saturday, November 18 2017 12:17 AM EST2017-11-18 05:17:13 GMT
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Riverside vs. Dunham, Episcopal vs. Notre DameMore >>
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Riverside vs. Dunham, Episcopal vs. Notre DameMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 4

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 4

    Friday, November 17 2017 11:37 AM EST2017-11-17 16:37:06 GMT
    Saturday, November 18 2017 12:15 AM EST2017-11-18 05:15:31 GMT
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Newman, Parkview vs. St. Thomas More, Teurlings Catholic vs. U High, St. Louis vs. St. CharlesMore >>
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Newman, Parkview vs. St. Thomas More, Teurlings Catholic vs. U High, St. Louis vs. St. CharlesMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 5

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 5

    Friday, November 17 2017 11:38 AM EST2017-11-17 16:38:48 GMT
    Saturday, November 18 2017 12:14 AM EST2017-11-18 05:14:12 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. James vs. Madison Prep, Donaldsonville vs. Sterlington, Loranger vs. Richwood, Berwick vs. West FelicianaMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. James vs. Madison Prep, Donaldsonville vs. Sterlington, Loranger vs. Richwood, Berwick vs. West FelicianaMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 6

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 6

    Friday, November 17 2017 11:43 AM EST2017-11-17 16:43:20 GMT
    Saturday, November 18 2017 12:13 AM EST2017-11-18 05:13:00 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Merryville vs. Kentwood, East Iberville vs. West St. John, Ascension Catholic vs. St. EdmundMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Merryville vs. Kentwood, East Iberville vs. West St. John, Ascension Catholic vs. St. EdmundMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 7

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 2 - Part 7

    Friday, November 17 2017 11:45 AM EST2017-11-17 16:45:18 GMT
    Saturday, November 18 2017 12:12 AM EST2017-11-18 05:12:42 GMT

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Amite vs. Lake Arthur, South Plaquemines vs. St. Helena, Riverside vs. Dunham, Northeast vs. Vidalia, Welsh vs. Independence, Ferriday vs. East Feliciana, Catholic Pointe Coupee vs. Lafayette Christian

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Amite vs. Lake Arthur, South Plaquemines vs. St. Helena, Riverside vs. Dunham, Northeast vs. Vidalia, Welsh vs. Independence, Ferriday vs. East Feliciana, Catholic Pointe Coupee vs. Lafayette Christian

    More >>
  • PLAYOFFS - Week 1 Scores: 2017

    PLAYOFFS - Week 1 Scores: 2017

    Wednesday, November 1 2017 6:03 PM EDT2017-11-01 22:03:53 GMT
    Friday, November 17 2017 9:16 PM EST2017-11-18 02:16:40 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games in the first round of the LHSAA playoffs played on Friday, November 10, 2017

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games in the first round of the LHSAA playoffs played on Friday, November 10, 2017

    More >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 1

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 1

    Friday, November 3 2017 6:29 PM EDT2017-11-03 22:29:59 GMT
    Saturday, November 11 2017 12:25 AM EST2017-11-11 05:25:14 GMT
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: East Jefferson vs. East Ascension, Live Oak vs. Sulphur, Northshore vs. St. Amant, Walker vs. Landry WalkerMore >>
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: East Jefferson vs. East Ascension, Live Oak vs. Sulphur, Northshore vs. St. Amant, Walker vs. Landry WalkerMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 2

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 2

    Friday, November 3 2017 6:32 PM EDT2017-11-03 22:32:16 GMT
    Saturday, November 11 2017 12:24 AM EST2017-11-11 05:24:23 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Lusher vs. Parkview, Shaw vs. Catholic, McKinley vs. Brother MartinMore >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Lusher vs. Parkview, Shaw vs. Catholic, McKinley vs. Brother MartinMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 3

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 3

    Friday, November 3 2017 6:34 PM EDT2017-11-03 22:34:07 GMT
    Saturday, November 11 2017 12:23 AM EST2017-11-11 05:23:02 GMT
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Port Allen vs. Northeast, Pope John Paul II vs. Dunham, Northlake Christian vs. Riverside, Country Day vs. EpiscopalMore >>
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Port Allen vs. Northeast, Pope John Paul II vs. Dunham, Northlake Christian vs. Riverside, Country Day vs. EpiscopalMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 4

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 4

    Friday, November 3 2017 6:35 PM EDT2017-11-03 22:35:30 GMT
    Saturday, November 11 2017 12:22 AM EST2017-11-11 05:22:00 GMT
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Marksville vs. St. James, North Webster vs. West Feliciana, Crowley vs. Albany, Delhi vs. East IbervilleMore >>
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Marksville vs. St. James, North Webster vs. West Feliciana, Crowley vs. Albany, Delhi vs. East IbervilleMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 5

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 5

    Friday, November 3 2017 6:37 PM EDT2017-11-03 22:37:16 GMT
    Saturday, November 11 2017 12:20 AM EST2017-11-11 05:20:27 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Ascension Episcopal, Belle Chasse vs. Plaquemine, Mandeville vs. ZacharyMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Ascension Episcopal, Belle Chasse vs. Plaquemine, Mandeville vs. ZacharyMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 6

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 6

    Friday, November 3 2017 6:38 PM EDT2017-11-03 22:38:29 GMT
    Saturday, November 11 2017 12:18 AM EST2017-11-11 05:18:51 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Dutchtown vs. Slidell, Union Parish vs. Donaldsonville, Baker vs. Sterlington, Washington Marion vs. LorangerMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Dutchtown vs. Slidell, Union Parish vs. Donaldsonville, Baker vs. Sterlington, Washington Marion vs. LorangerMore >>
  • VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 7

    VIDEO: PLAYOFFS Week 1 - Part 7

    Friday, November 3 2017 6:39 PM EDT2017-11-03 22:39:27 GMT
    Saturday, November 11 2017 12:15 AM EST2017-11-11 05:15:08 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Central Ctholic vs. Catholic Pointe-Coupee, Bunkie vs. Amite, Loreauville vs. St. Helena, Denham Springs vs. Hahnville, Lutcher vs. Salmen, Woodlawn vs. Neville, Houma Christian vs. Ascension Catholic, Central vs. WEst MonroeMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Central Ctholic vs. Catholic Pointe-Coupee, Bunkie vs. Amite, Loreauville vs. St. Helena, Denham Springs vs. Hahnville, Lutcher vs. Salmen, Woodlawn vs. Neville, Houma Christian vs. Ascension Catholic, Central vs. WEst MonroeMore >>
  • Sportsline Player of the Week: Scotlandville RB Trenton Charles

    Sportsline Player of the Week: Scotlandville RB Trenton Charles

    Thursday, November 9 2017 8:12 AM EST2017-11-09 13:12:16 GMT

    It was a picture-perfect senior night for Scotlandville and senior running back Trenton Charles.

    More >>

    It was a picture-perfect senior night for Scotlandville and senior running back Trenton Charles.

    More >>
  • Sportsline Player of the Week: Parkview Baptist LB Cole Mayet

    Sportsline Player of the Week: Parkview Baptist LB Cole Mayet

    Thursday, November 9 2017 8:05 AM EST2017-11-09 13:05:58 GMT

    Cole Mayet, his dad, and the Parkview Baptist Eagles completed an undefeated district season in their first year in 4A with a win over Woodlawn.

    More >>

    Cole Mayet, his dad, and the Parkview Baptist Eagles completed an undefeated district season in their first year in 4A with a win over Woodlawn.

    More >>
  • Sportsline Player of the Week: Catholic of Pointe Coupee QB/FS/K Nate Carriere

    Sportsline Player of the Week: Catholic of Pointe Coupee QB/FS/K Nate Carriere

    Thursday, November 9 2017 7:54 AM EST2017-11-09 12:54:28 GMT

    As Catholic of Pointe Coupee prepares for a deep run in the Division IV playoffs, quarterback Nate Carriere was honored for his outstanding performance in Friday’s district title game.

    More >>

    As Catholic of Pointe Coupee prepares for a deep run in the Division IV playoffs, quarterback Nate Carriere was honored for his outstanding performance in Friday’s district title game.

    More >>
  • 43 Sportsline Friday Nite teams make 2017 LHSAA Football Playoffs

    43 Sportsline Friday Nite teams make 2017 LHSAA Football Playoffs

    Monday, November 6 2017 11:26 AM EST2017-11-06 16:26:36 GMT

    The LHSAA 2017 Football Playoff brackets were released on Sunday, and West St John is the only Number-1 seed in the Sportsline Friday Nite viewing area.

    More >>

    The LHSAA 2017 Football Playoff brackets were released on Sunday, and West St John is the only Number-1 seed in the Sportsline Friday Nite viewing area.

    More >>
  • Week 10 Scores: 2017

    Week 10 Scores: 2017

    Wednesday, November 1 2017 4:07 PM EDT2017-11-01 20:07:22 GMT
    Saturday, November 4 2017 12:20 AM EDT2017-11-04 04:20:25 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, November 2 and Friday, November 3, 2017.

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, November 2 and Friday, November 3, 2017.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 1

    VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 1

    Wednesday, November 1 2017 4:31 PM EDT2017-11-01 20:31:00 GMT
    Saturday, November 4 2017 12:10 AM EDT2017-11-04 04:10:19 GMT

    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: East Ascension vs. St. Amant, Broadmoor vs. Catholic, Dutchtown vs. Mckinley

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: East Ascension vs. St. Amant, Broadmoor vs. Catholic, Dutchtown vs. Mckinley

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 2

    Wednesday, November 1 2017 4:32 PM EDT2017-11-01 20:32:31 GMT
    Saturday, November 4 2017 12:10 AM EDT2017-11-04 04:10:06 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Episcopal vs. Dunham, Port Allen vs. Church Academy, East Feliciana vs. NortheastMore >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Episcopal vs. Dunham, Port Allen vs. Church Academy, East Feliciana vs. NortheastMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 3

    Wednesday, November 1 2017 5:08 PM EDT2017-11-01 21:08:55 GMT
    Saturday, November 4 2017 12:08 AM EDT2017-11-04 04:08:47 GMT
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Parkview vs. Woodlawn, Lutcher vs. Plaquemine, St. Michael vs. TaraMore >>
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Parkview vs. Woodlawn, Lutcher vs. Plaquemine, St. Michael vs. TaraMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 4

    Wednesday, November 1 2017 5:11 PM EDT2017-11-01 21:11:42 GMT
    Saturday, November 4 2017 12:08 AM EDT2017-11-04 04:08:22 GMT

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Southern Lab vs. Kentwood, Ascension Christian vs. Slaughter, East Iberville vs. White Castle

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Southern Lab vs. Kentwood, Ascension Christian vs. Slaughter, East Iberville vs. White Castle

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 5

    Wednesday, November 1 2017 5:13 PM EDT2017-11-01 21:13:04 GMT
    Saturday, November 4 2017 12:08 AM EDT2017-11-04 04:08:08 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Opelousas Catholic vs. Catholic Pointe Coupee, U High vs. Baker, Glen Oaks vs. Mentorship, Brusly vs. Madison PrepMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Opelousas Catholic vs. Catholic Pointe Coupee, U High vs. Baker, Glen Oaks vs. Mentorship, Brusly vs. Madison PrepMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 6

    VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 6

    Wednesday, November 1 2017 5:14 PM EDT2017-11-01 21:14:22 GMT
    Saturday, November 4 2017 12:06 AM EDT2017-11-04 04:06:28 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Albany vs. Loranger, Belaire vs. Zachary, Central vs. Walker, Denham Spring vs. ScotlandvilleMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Albany vs. Loranger, Belaire vs. Zachary, Central vs. Walker, Denham Spring vs. ScotlandvilleMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 10 - Part 7

    Wednesday, November 1 2017 5:15 PM EDT2017-11-01 21:15:42 GMT
    Saturday, November 4 2017 12:05 AM EDT2017-11-04 04:05:05 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Opelousas vs. Livonia, St. John vs. Ascension Catholic, Holy Cross vs. Live OakMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Opelousas vs. Livonia, St. John vs. Ascension Catholic, Holy Cross vs. Live OakMore >>
  • Sportsline Player of the Week: Denham Springs RB Tyre Golmond

    Sportsline Player of the Week: Denham Springs RB Tyre Golmond

    Thursday, November 2 2017 6:15 AM EDT2017-11-02 10:15:46 GMT

    Neither a rain and lightning delay, nor Central’s defense, could stop the Denham Springs offense and senior sensation Tyre Golmond on Friday, Oct. 27, 2017.

    More >>

    Neither a rain and lightning delay, nor Central’s defense, could stop the Denham Springs offense and senior sensation Tyre Golmond on Friday, Oct. 27, 2017.

    More >>
  • Week 9 Scores: 2017

    Week 9 Scores: 2017

    Tuesday, October 17 2017 12:29 PM EDT2017-10-17 16:29:49 GMT
    Saturday, October 28 2017 1:03 AM EDT2017-10-28 05:03:58 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, October 26 and Friday, October 27, 2017.

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, October 26 and Friday, October 27, 2017.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 1

    VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 1

    Tuesday, October 17 2017 12:32 PM EDT2017-10-17 16:32:29 GMT
    Saturday, October 28 2017 12:21 AM EDT2017-10-28 04:21:07 GMT
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Scotlandville vs. Zachary, McKinley vs. East Ascension, Broadmoor vs. St. Amant, Catholic vs. DutchtownMore >>
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Scotlandville vs. Zachary, McKinley vs. East Ascension, Broadmoor vs. St. Amant, Catholic vs. DutchtownMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 2

    Tuesday, October 17 2017 12:34 PM EDT2017-10-17 16:34:00 GMT
    Saturday, October 28 2017 12:20 AM EDT2017-10-28 04:20:01 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Walker vs. Live Oak, Denham Springs vs. Central, Glen Oaks vs. BelaireMore >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Walker vs. Live Oak, Denham Springs vs. Central, Glen Oaks vs. BelaireMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 3

    Tuesday, October 17 2017 12:50 PM EDT2017-10-17 16:50:12 GMT
    Saturday, October 28 2017 12:18 AM EDT2017-10-28 04:18:18 GMT
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Parkview vs. St. Michael, Plaquemine vs. Woodlawn, Tara vs. Lutcher, Livonia vs. CeciliaMore >>
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Parkview vs. St. Michael, Plaquemine vs. Woodlawn, Tara vs. Lutcher, Livonia vs. CeciliaMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 4

    Tuesday, October 17 2017 12:53 PM EDT2017-10-17 16:53:52 GMT
    Saturday, October 28 2017 12:15 AM EDT2017-10-28 04:15:46 GMT
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Madison Prep vs. U High, Baker vs. West Feliciana, Mentorship vs. BruslyMore >>
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Madison Prep vs. U High, Baker vs. West Feliciana, Mentorship vs. BruslyMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 5

    Tuesday, October 17 2017 12:55 PM EDT2017-10-17 16:55:03 GMT
    Saturday, October 28 2017 12:10 AM EDT2017-10-28 04:10:54 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Ascension Catholic vs. Kentwood, White Castle vs. Southern Lab, East Iberville vs. St. JohnMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Ascension Catholic vs. Kentwood, White Castle vs. Southern Lab, East Iberville vs. St. JohnMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 6

    VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 6

    Tuesday, October 17 2017 1:17 PM EDT2017-10-17 17:17:06 GMT
    Saturday, October 28 2017 12:09 AM EDT2017-10-28 04:09:09 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Capitol vs. Port Allen, Northeast vs. Church Academy, East Feliciana vs. Episcopal, St. Helena vs. IndependenceMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Capitol vs. Port Allen, Northeast vs. Church Academy, East Feliciana vs. Episcopal, St. Helena vs. IndependenceMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 9 - Part 7

    Tuesday, October 17 2017 1:19 PM EDT2017-10-17 17:19:58 GMT
    Saturday, October 28 2017 12:07 AM EDT2017-10-28 04:07:27 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: De La Salle vs. St. Charles Catholic, False River vs. Catholic Pointe Coupee, Opelousas Catholic vs. Slaughter, Oak Forest vs. Jackson AcademyMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: De La Salle vs. St. Charles Catholic, False River vs. Catholic Pointe Coupee, Opelousas Catholic vs. Slaughter, Oak Forest vs. Jackson AcademyMore >>
  • Sportsline Player of the Week: St. Amant RB Cade Nelson

    Sportsline Player of the Week: St. Amant RB Cade Nelson

    Thursday, October 26 2017 8:53 AM EDT2017-10-26 12:53:50 GMT

    The St. Amant Gators found themselves in another fight Friday night, only leading McKinley 14-7 at the half, but as it has many times before, David Oliver’s squad leaned heavily on running back Cade Nelson.

    More >>

    The St. Amant Gators found themselves in another fight Friday night, only leading McKinley 14-7 at the half, but as it has many times before, David Oliver’s squad leaned heavily on running back Cade Nelson.

    More >>
  • Week 8 Scores: 2017

    Week 8 Scores: 2017

    Tuesday, October 10 2017 12:34 PM EDT2017-10-10 16:34:32 GMT
    Saturday, October 21 2017 12:23 AM EDT2017-10-21 04:23:03 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, October 19 and Friday, October 20, 2017.

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, October 19 and Friday, October 20, 2017.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 7

    Tuesday, October 10 2017 1:04 PM EDT2017-10-10 17:04:48 GMT
    Saturday, October 21 2017 12:22 AM EDT2017-10-21 04:22:42 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Church Academy vs. CapitolMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Church Academy vs. CapitolMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 6

    VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 6

    Tuesday, October 10 2017 1:03 PM EDT2017-10-10 17:03:21 GMT
    Saturday, October 21 2017 12:22 AM EDT2017-10-21 04:22:34 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Woodlawn vs. Lutcher, Dunham vs. Northeast, Church Academy vs. Capitol, Port Allen vs. East FelicianaMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Woodlawn vs. Lutcher, Dunham vs. Northeast, Church Academy vs. Capitol, Port Allen vs. East FelicianaMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 5

    Tuesday, October 10 2017 1:01 PM EDT2017-10-10 17:01:52 GMT
    Saturday, October 21 2017 12:22 AM EDT2017-10-21 04:22:28 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Southern Lab vs. East Iberville, Kentwood vs. St. John, Ascension Catholic vs. White Castle, North Central vs. Catholic Pointe CoupeeMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Southern Lab vs. East Iberville, Kentwood vs. St. John, Ascension Catholic vs. White Castle, North Central vs. Catholic Pointe CoupeeMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 4

    Tuesday, October 10 2017 1:00 PM EDT2017-10-10 17:00:35 GMT
    Saturday, October 21 2017 12:22 AM EDT2017-10-21 04:22:25 GMT
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Mckinley vs. St. Amant, De La Salle vs. St. James, St. Michael vs. PlaquemineMore >>
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Mckinley vs. St. Amant, De La Salle vs. St. James, St. Michael vs. PlaquemineMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 3

    Tuesday, October 10 2017 12:39 PM EDT2017-10-10 16:39:33 GMT
    Saturday, October 21 2017 12:22 AM EDT2017-10-21 04:22:12 GMT
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Feliciana vs. Madison Prep, U High vs. Mentorship, Brusly vs. Glen Oaks, Baker vs. EpiscopalMore >>
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Feliciana vs. Madison Prep, U High vs. Mentorship, Brusly vs. Glen Oaks, Baker vs. EpiscopalMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 2

    Tuesday, October 10 2017 12:38 PM EDT2017-10-10 16:38:18 GMT
    Saturday, October 21 2017 12:22 AM EDT2017-10-21 04:22:02 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Walker vs. Denham Springs, Belare vs. Live Oak, Central vs. Zachary, Tara vs. ParkviewMore >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Walker vs. Denham Springs, Belare vs. Live Oak, Central vs. Zachary, Tara vs. ParkviewMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 1

    VIDEO: Week 8 - Part 1

    Tuesday, October 10 2017 12:37 PM EDT2017-10-10 16:37:00 GMT
    Saturday, October 21 2017 12:21 AM EDT2017-10-21 04:21:54 GMT
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Amite vs. St. Helena, East Ascension vs. Catholic High, Dutchtown vs. BroadmoorMore >>
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Amite vs. St. Helena, East Ascension vs. Catholic High, Dutchtown vs. BroadmoorMore >>
  • Sportsline Co-Players of the Week: Zachary's Keilon Brown and Dutchtown's Van’Shon Grayson

    Sportsline Co-Players of the Week: Zachary's Keilon Brown and Dutchtown's Van’Shon Grayson

    Thursday, October 19 2017 7:23 AM EDT2017-10-19 11:23:55 GMT

    For the second consecutive week, Zachary QB Keilon Brown’s performance was good enough to be awarded as a player of the week. On the other end of the coverage area, Dutchtown was led by DB Van'Shon Grayson in a 24-17 upset victory over rival St. Amant.

    More >>

    For the second consecutive week, Zachary QB Keilon Brown’s performance was good enough to be awarded as a player of the week. On the other end of the coverage area, Dutchtown was led by DB Van'Shon Grayson in a 24-17 upset victory over rival St. Amant.

    More >>
  • Week 7 Scores: 2017

    Week 7 Scores: 2017

    Monday, October 9 2017 1:14 PM EDT2017-10-09 17:14:20 GMT
    Saturday, October 14 2017 12:18 AM EDT2017-10-14 04:18:35 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, October 12 and Friday, October 13, 2017.

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, October 12 and Friday, October 13, 2017.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 1

    VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 1

    Monday, October 9 2017 1:17 PM EDT2017-10-09 17:17:14 GMT
    Saturday, October 14 2017 12:13 AM EDT2017-10-14 04:13:12 GMT

    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Scotlandville vs. Live Oak, Denham Springs vs. Zachary, St. Amant vs. Dutchtown, Catholic vs. McKinley, Broadmoor vs. East Ascension

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Scotlandville vs. Live Oak, Denham Springs vs. Zachary, St. Amant vs. Dutchtown, Catholic vs. McKinley, Broadmoor vs. East Ascension

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 2

    Monday, October 9 2017 1:20 PM EDT2017-10-09 17:20:20 GMT
    Saturday, October 14 2017 12:11 AM EDT2017-10-14 04:11:28 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Plaquemine vs. Parkview, Lutcher vs. St. Michael, Woodlawn vs. TaraMore >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Plaquemine vs. Parkview, Lutcher vs. St. Michael, Woodlawn vs. TaraMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 3

    Monday, October 9 2017 6:20 PM EDT2017-10-09 22:20:59 GMT
    Saturday, October 14 2017 12:10 AM EDT2017-10-14 04:10:14 GMT

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Southern Lab vs. Ascension Catholic, East Iberville vs. Kentwood, White Castle vs. St. John

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Southern Lab vs. Ascension Catholic, East Iberville vs. Kentwood, White Castle vs. St. John

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 4

    Monday, October 9 2017 6:22 PM EDT2017-10-09 22:22:31 GMT
    Saturday, October 14 2017 12:08 AM EDT2017-10-14 04:08:17 GMT
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Glen Oaks vs. U High, Brusly vs. Central, Madison Prep vs. Baker, Mentorship vs. West FelicianaMore >>
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Glen Oaks vs. U High, Brusly vs. Central, Madison Prep vs. Baker, Mentorship vs. West FelicianaMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 5

    Monday, October 9 2017 6:24 PM EDT2017-10-09 22:24:24 GMT
    Saturday, October 14 2017 12:07 AM EDT2017-10-14 04:07:14 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Donaldsonville vs. St. Charles Catholic, Breaux Bridge vs. Livonia, Albany vs. Jewel SumnerMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Donaldsonville vs. St. Charles Catholic, Breaux Bridge vs. Livonia, Albany vs. Jewel SumnerMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 6

    VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 6

    Monday, October 9 2017 6:26 PM EDT2017-10-09 22:26:34 GMT
    Saturday, October 14 2017 12:06 AM EDT2017-10-14 04:06:08 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Episcopal vs. Port Allen, East Feliciana vs. Church Academy, Capitol vs. DunhamMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Episcopal vs. Port Allen, East Feliciana vs. Church Academy, Capitol vs. DunhamMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 7 - Part 7

    Monday, October 9 2017 6:28 PM EDT2017-10-09 22:28:19 GMT
    Saturday, October 14 2017 12:04 AM EDT2017-10-14 04:04:29 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Parklane Academy vs. Oak Forest, Silliman vs. Central Private, Belaire vs. Walker, False River vs. SlaughterMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Parklane Academy vs. Oak Forest, Silliman vs. Central Private, Belaire vs. Walker, False River vs. SlaughterMore >>
  • Sportsline Player of the Week: Zachary QB Keilon Brown

    Sportsline Player of the Week: Zachary QB Keilon Brown

    Thursday, October 12 2017 8:02 AM EDT2017-10-12 12:02:09 GMT

    Zachary sophomore quarterback Keilon Brown led his Broncos into another district road game Friday, accounting for 210 yards through the air, 30 more on the ground, with five total touchdowns to go with it in Zachary’s 45-21 win over Walker.

    More >>

    Zachary sophomore quarterback Keilon Brown led his Broncos into another district road game Friday, accounting for 210 yards through the air, 30 more on the ground, with five total touchdowns to go with it in Zachary’s 45-21 win over Walker.

    More >>
  • Week 6 Scores: 2017

    Week 6 Scores: 2017

    Tuesday, October 3 2017 11:24 AM EDT2017-10-03 15:24:54 GMT
    Saturday, October 7 2017 12:21 AM EDT2017-10-07 04:21:27 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, October 5 and Friday, October 6, 2017.

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, October 5 and Friday, October 6, 2017.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 3

    Tuesday, October 3 2017 11:42 AM EDT2017-10-03 15:42:26 GMT
    Saturday, October 7 2017 12:20 AM EDT2017-10-07 04:20:08 GMT
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. James vs. Donaldsonville, Baker vs. Mentorship, West Feliciana vs. Glen OaksMore >>
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. James vs. Donaldsonville, Baker vs. Mentorship, West Feliciana vs. Glen OaksMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 2

    Tuesday, October 3 2017 11:40 AM EDT2017-10-03 15:40:35 GMT
    Saturday, October 7 2017 12:14 AM EDT2017-10-07 04:14:37 GMT

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. James vs. Donaldsonville, Baker vs. Mentorship, West Feliciana vs. Glen Oaks

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. James vs. Donaldsonville, Baker vs. Mentorship, West Feliciana vs. Glen Oaks

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 1

    VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 1

    Tuesday, October 3 2017 11:38 AM EDT2017-10-03 15:38:03 GMT
    Saturday, October 7 2017 12:16 AM EDT2017-10-07 04:16:15 GMT
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Catholic vs. St. Amant, East Ascension vs. Dutchtown, Live Oak vs. CentralMore >>
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Catholic vs. St. Amant, East Ascension vs. Dutchtown, Live Oak vs. CentralMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 4

    Tuesday, October 3 2017 6:25 PM EDT2017-10-03 22:25:20 GMT
    Saturday, October 7 2017 12:13 AM EDT2017-10-07 04:13:10 GMT
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Tara vs. Plaquemine, St. Michael vs. Woodlawn, Centreville vs. Silliman Institute, St. Thomas Aquinas vs. St. HelenaMore >>
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Tara vs. Plaquemine, St. Michael vs. Woodlawn, Centreville vs. Silliman Institute, St. Thomas Aquinas vs. St. HelenaMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 5

    Tuesday, October 3 2017 6:27 PM EDT2017-10-03 22:27:39 GMT
    Saturday, October 7 2017 12:11 AM EDT2017-10-07 04:11:17 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Northeast vs. Capitol, Dunham vs. East Feliciana, Church Academy vs. Episcopal, Port Allen vs. LorangerMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Northeast vs. Capitol, Dunham vs. East Feliciana, Church Academy vs. Episcopal, Port Allen vs. LorangerMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 6

    VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 6

    Tuesday, October 3 2017 6:29 PM EDT2017-10-03 22:29:39 GMT
    Saturday, October 7 2017 12:10 AM EDT2017-10-07 04:10:06 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Ferriday vs. Denham Springs, Zachary vs. WalkerMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Ferriday vs. Denham Springs, Zachary vs. WalkerMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 6 - Part 7

    Tuesday, October 3 2017 6:31 PM EDT2017-10-03 22:31:17 GMT
    Saturday, October 7 2017 12:07 AM EDT2017-10-07 04:07:41 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Houma Christian vs. West St. John, Kentwood vs. White Castle, Ascension Catholic vs. East Iberville, Jackson Prep vs. Oak Forest, St. John vs. Southern LabMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Houma Christian vs. West St. John, Kentwood vs. White Castle, Ascension Catholic vs. East Iberville, Jackson Prep vs. Oak Forest, St. John vs. Southern LabMore >>
  • Sportsline Player of the Week: Denham Springs LB Brennan Leblanc

    Sportsline Player of the Week: Denham Springs LB Brennan Leblanc

    Thursday, October 5 2017 2:13 PM EDT2017-10-05 18:13:37 GMT

    The real story of the Denham Springs win over Live Oak was a stifling Yellow Jacket defense that pushed the Eagles around all night long and was led by junior linebacker Brennan Leblanc.

    More >>

    The real story of the Denham Springs win over Live Oak was a stifling Yellow Jacket defense that pushed the Eagles around all night long and was led by junior linebacker Brennan Leblanc.

    More >>
  • Sportsline Player of the Week: Catholic QB Cameron Dartez

    Sportsline Player of the Week: Catholic QB Cameron Dartez

    Thursday, October 5 2017 2:11 PM EDT2017-10-05 18:11:46 GMT

    Catholic quarterback Cameron Dartez had another stellar outing against Teurlings, completing 22-of-29 passes for three touchdowns and a whopping 337 yards, just four yards shy of Ian Brian's school record of 341 in the 2015 state title game.

    More >>

    Catholic quarterback Cameron Dartez had another stellar outing against Teurlings, completing 22-of-29 passes for three touchdowns and a whopping 337 yards, just four yards shy of Ian Brian's school record of 341 in the 2015 state title game.

    More >>
  • Week 5 Scores: 2017

    Week 5 Scores: 2017

    Saturday, September 30 2017 12:34 AM EDT2017-09-30 04:34:55 GMT
    Saturday, September 30 2017 12:34 AM EDT2017-09-30 04:34:55 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, September 28 and Friday, September 29, 2017.

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, September 28 and Friday, September 29, 2017.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 1

    VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 1

    Thursday, September 28 2017 1:02 PM EDT2017-09-28 17:02:46 GMT
    Saturday, September 30 2017 12:33 AM EDT2017-09-30 04:33:27 GMT
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Zachary vs. U High, Tuerlings Catholics vs. Catholic, Plaquemine vs. Ouachita Parish, Scotlandville vs. WalkerMore >>
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Zachary vs. U High, Tuerlings Catholics vs. Catholic, Plaquemine vs. Ouachita Parish, Scotlandville vs. WalkerMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 2

    Thursday, September 28 2017 1:04 PM EDT2017-09-28 17:04:26 GMT
    Saturday, September 30 2017 12:32 AM EDT2017-09-30 04:32:06 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Live Oak vs. Denham Springs, Belaire vs. Central, St. Charles Catholic vs. East Ascension, Dutchtown vs. LutcherMore >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Live Oak vs. Denham Springs, Belaire vs. Central, St. Charles Catholic vs. East Ascension, Dutchtown vs. LutcherMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 3

    Thursday, September 28 2017 1:32 PM EDT2017-09-28 17:32:26 GMT
    Saturday, September 30 2017 12:29 AM EDT2017-09-30 04:29:04 GMT
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Madison Prep vs. Mentorship Academy, Glen Oaks vs. Baker, Brusly vs. West Feliciana, Jewel Sumner vs. East FelicianaMore >>
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Madison Prep vs. Mentorship Academy, Glen Oaks vs. Baker, Brusly vs. West Feliciana, Jewel Sumner vs. East FelicianaMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 4

    Thursday, September 28 2017 1:35 PM EDT2017-09-28 17:35:48 GMT
    Saturday, September 30 2017 12:28 AM EDT2017-09-30 04:28:11 GMT
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Church Academy vs. Dunham, Port Allen vs. Northeast, Cecilia vs. McKinleyMore >>
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Church Academy vs. Dunham, Port Allen vs. Northeast, Cecilia vs. McKinleyMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 5

    Thursday, September 28 2017 1:37 PM EDT2017-09-28 17:37:09 GMT
    Saturday, September 30 2017 12:27 AM EDT2017-09-30 04:27:01 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Amant vs. St. James, Donaldsonville vs. Livonia, Opelousas vs. Tara, St. Martinville vs. WoodlawnMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. Amant vs. St. James, Donaldsonville vs. Livonia, Opelousas vs. Tara, St. Martinville vs. WoodlawnMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 6

    VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 6

    Thursday, September 28 2017 1:38 PM EDT2017-09-28 17:38:23 GMT
    Saturday, September 30 2017 12:25 AM EDT2017-09-30 04:25:44 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Southern Lab vs. Parkview, St. Michael vs. Hannan, Broadmoor vs. Kentwood, Pope John Paul II vs. St. HelenaMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Southern Lab vs. Parkview, St. Michael vs. Hannan, Broadmoor vs. Kentwood, Pope John Paul II vs. St. HelenaMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 5 - Part 7

    Thursday, September 28 2017 1:39 PM EDT2017-09-28 17:39:51 GMT
    Saturday, September 30 2017 12:22 AM EDT2017-09-30 04:22:59 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Independence vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, Sci Academy vs. Albany, Opelousas Catholic vs. False River, Episcopal vs. Capitol, Amite vs. Northlake Christian, Catholic Pointe Coupee vs. Sacred Heart, White Castle vs. West St. John More >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Independence vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, Sci Academy vs. Albany, Opelousas Catholic vs. False River, Episcopal vs. Capitol, Amite vs. Northlake Christian, Catholic Pointe Coupee vs. Sacred Heart, White Castle vs. West St. John More >>
  • Week 4 Scores: 2017

    Week 4 Scores: 2017

    Tuesday, September 12 2017 3:53 PM EDT2017-09-12 19:53:12 GMT
    Saturday, September 23 2017 12:22 AM EDT2017-09-23 04:22:40 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, September 21 and Friday, September 22, 2017.

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, September 21 and Friday, September 22, 2017.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 1

    VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 1

    Thursday, September 21 2017 10:29 AM EDT2017-09-21 14:29:41 GMT
    Saturday, September 23 2017 12:20 AM EDT2017-09-23 04:20:33 GMT
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Feliciana vs. University High, St. Thomas More vs. Catholic High, Zachary vs. Live Oak, Lutcher vs. St. AmantMore >>
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Feliciana vs. University High, St. Thomas More vs. Catholic High, Zachary vs. Live Oak, Lutcher vs. St. AmantMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 2

    Thursday, September 21 2017 10:31 AM EDT2017-09-21 14:31:08 GMT
    Saturday, September 23 2017 12:18 AM EDT2017-09-23 04:18:56 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Northeast vs. Episcopal, Central vs. Scotlandville, Southern Lab vs. BroadmooreMore >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Northeast vs. Episcopal, Central vs. Scotlandville, Southern Lab vs. BroadmooreMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 3

    Thursday, September 21 2017 11:26 AM EDT2017-09-21 15:26:17 GMT
    Saturday, September 23 2017 12:17 AM EDT2017-09-23 04:17:23 GMT
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Walker vs. Parkview Baptist, Dunham vs. Port Allen, McKinley vs. LivoniaMore >>
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Walker vs. Parkview Baptist, Dunham vs. Port Allen, McKinley vs. LivoniaMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 4

    Thursday, September 21 2017 11:27 AM EDT2017-09-21 15:27:56 GMT
    Saturday, September 23 2017 12:15 AM EDT2017-09-23 04:15:58 GMT
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Madison Prep vs. Glen Oaks, Sci Academy vs. Dutchtown, Belaire vs. Denham SpringsMore >>
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Madison Prep vs. Glen Oaks, Sci Academy vs. Dutchtown, Belaire vs. Denham SpringsMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 5

    Thursday, September 21 2017 11:30 AM EDT2017-09-21 15:30:51 GMT
    Saturday, September 23 2017 12:14 AM EDT2017-09-23 04:14:09 GMT
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West St. John vs. Plaquemine, Baker vs. Brusly, Morgan City vs. DonaldsonvilleMore >>
    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West St. John vs. Plaquemine, Baker vs. Brusly, Morgan City vs. DonaldsonvilleMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 6

    VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 6

    Thursday, September 21 2017 11:32 AM EDT2017-09-21 15:32:16 GMT
    Saturday, September 23 2017 12:12 AM EDT2017-09-23 04:12:18 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Amite vs. Independence, Slaughter vs. Catholic Pointe Coupee, Lakeview vs. St. MichaelMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Amite vs. Independence, Slaughter vs. Catholic Pointe Coupee, Lakeview vs. St. MichaelMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 4 - Part 7

    Thursday, September 21 2017 12:31 PM EDT2017-09-21 16:31:25 GMT
    Saturday, September 23 2017 12:11 AM EDT2017-09-23 04:11:23 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: East Ascension vs. Cecilia, Country Day vs. St. Charles Catholic, East Iberville vs. Tara, Booker T. Washington vs. Mentorship Academy, Westminster vs. Ascension Christian, Lake Area New Tech vs. Woodlawn, Assumption vs. E.D. White, Scared Heart vs. False River, Lusher vs. White CastleMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: East Ascension vs. Cecilia, Country Day vs. St. Charles Catholic, East Iberville vs. Tara, Booker T. Washington vs. Mentorship Academy, Westminster vs. Ascension Christian, Lake Area New Tech vs. Woodlawn, Assumption vs. E.D. White, Scared Heart vs. False River, Lusher vs. White CastleMore >>
  • Johnson and McKernan win Sportsline Player of the Week Awards

    Johnson and McKernan win Sportsline Player of the Week Awards

    Johnny Johnson (Source: WAFB)Johnny Johnson (Source: WAFB)

    A defensive effort dedicated to the memory of a dad and the star of a series renewed for the first time since 1934 earned Sportsline Player of the Week awards for St. Amant's Johnny Johnson and U-High's John Gordon McKernan.

    More >>

    A defensive effort dedicated to the memory of a dad and the star of a series renewed for the first time since 1934 earned Sportsline Player of the Week awards for St. Amant's Johnny Johnson and U-High's John Gordon McKernan.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 1

    VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 1

    Monday, September 11 2017 11:32 AM EDT2017-09-11 15:32:26 GMT
    Saturday, September 16 2017 12:41 PM EDT2017-09-16 16:41:40 GMT

    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Catholic vs. University High, John Curtis vs. Parkview, Live Oak vs. West Feliciana

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Catholic vs. University High, John Curtis vs. Parkview, Live Oak vs. West Feliciana

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 2

    Tuesday, September 12 2017 11:37 AM EDT2017-09-12 15:37:36 GMT
    Saturday, September 16 2017 12:41 PM EDT2017-09-16 16:41:01 GMT

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Southern Lab vs. Scotlandville, Kentwood vs. East Feliciana, Central vs. Jesuit

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Southern Lab vs. Scotlandville, Kentwood vs. East Feliciana, Central vs. Jesuit

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 3

    Week 3 - Part 3

    Tuesday, September 12 2017 11:39 AM EDT2017-09-12 15:39:24 GMT
    Saturday, September 16 2017 12:39 PM EDT2017-09-16 16:39:14 GMT

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Madison Prep vs. Zachary, Donaldsonville vs. Port Allen, Plaquemine vs. St. Thomas More, Albany vs. Springfield

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Madison Prep vs. Zachary, Donaldsonville vs. Port Allen, Plaquemine vs. St. Thomas More, Albany vs. Springfield

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 4

    Tuesday, September 12 2017 11:54 AM EDT2017-09-12 15:54:05 GMT
    Saturday, September 16 2017 12:37 PM EDT2017-09-16 16:37:47 GMT

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Livonia vs. Northeast, Episcopal vs. Country Day, Thibodeaux vs. East Ascension, Centreville vs. Central Private

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Livonia vs. Northeast, Episcopal vs. Country Day, Thibodeaux vs. East Ascension, Centreville vs. Central Private

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 5

    Tuesday, September 12 2017 12:09 PM EDT2017-09-12 16:09:29 GMT
    Saturday, September 16 2017 12:36 PM EDT2017-09-16 16:36:54 GMT

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Jefferson vs. St. Amant, Covington vs. Dutchtown, Woodlawn vs. Broadmoor, McKinley vs. Baker

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Jefferson vs. St. Amant, Covington vs. Dutchtown, Woodlawn vs. Broadmoor, McKinley vs. Baker

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 6

    VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 6

    Tuesday, September 12 2017 12:19 PM EDT2017-09-12 16:19:42 GMT
    Saturday, September 16 2017 12:35 PM EDT2017-09-16 16:35:47 GMT

    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Central Catholic vs. False River, St. John vs. Catholic Pointe Coupee, Brusly vs. Belaire

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Central Catholic vs. False River, St. John vs. Catholic Pointe Coupee, Brusly vs. Belaire

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 3 - Part 7

    Tuesday, September 12 2017 12:22 PM EDT2017-09-12 16:22:01 GMT
    Saturday, September 16 2017 12:24 PM EDT2017-09-16 16:24:47 GMT

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Slaughter vs. Tara, Glen Oaks vs. White Castle, E.D. White vs. St. James, Loranger vs. Ponchatoula, St. Charles Catholic vs. Wilkinson County, Sumner vs. Independence, Amite vs. McComb, Dunham vs. St. Michael, Ascension Catholic vs. Kipp Renaissance

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Slaughter vs. Tara, Glen Oaks vs. White Castle, E.D. White vs. St. James, Loranger vs. Ponchatoula, St. Charles Catholic vs. Wilkinson County, Sumner vs. Independence, Amite vs. McComb, Dunham vs. St. Michael, Ascension Catholic vs. Kipp Renaissance

    More >>
  • Week 3 Scores: 2017

    Week 3 Scores: 2017

    Monday, September 11 2017 11:28 AM EDT2017-09-11 15:28:59 GMT
    Saturday, September 16 2017 12:30 AM EDT2017-09-16 04:30:45 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, September 14 and Friday, September 15.

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, September 14 and Friday, September 15.

    More >>
  • Sportsline Player of the Week: Catholic High QB Cameron Dartez

    Sportsline Player of the Week: Catholic High QB Cameron Dartez

    Thursday, September 14 2017 10:58 AM EDT2017-09-14 14:58:58 GMT

    It's been a "baptism by fire" for Catholic High junior quarterback Cameron Dartez.

    More >>

    It's been a "baptism by fire" for Catholic High junior quarterback Cameron Dartez.

    More >>
  • Week 2 Scores: 2017

    Week 2 Scores: 2017

    Saturday, September 9 2017 12:29 AM EDT2017-09-09 04:29:42 GMT
    Saturday, September 9 2017 12:29 AM EDT2017-09-09 04:29:42 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, September 8 and Friday, September 9.

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, September 8 and Friday, September 9.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 1

    VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 1

    Wednesday, September 6 2017 12:38 PM EDT2017-09-06 16:38:38 GMT
    Saturday, September 9 2017 12:15 AM EDT2017-09-09 04:15:57 GMT
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Catholic vs. Zachary, University High vs. Southern Lab, Parkview Baptist vs. East Ascension, Lutcher vs. St. JamesMore >>
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Catholic vs. Zachary, University High vs. Southern Lab, Parkview Baptist vs. East Ascension, Lutcher vs. St. JamesMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 2

    Wednesday, September 6 2017 12:37 PM EDT2017-09-06 16:37:07 GMT
    Saturday, September 9 2017 12:14 AM EDT2017-09-09 04:14:52 GMT
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Plaquemine vs. Port Allen, Scotlandville vs. Madison Prep, St. Helena vs. East FelicianaMore >>
    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Plaquemine vs. Port Allen, Scotlandville vs. Madison Prep, St. Helena vs. East FelicianaMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 3

    Wednesday, September 6 2017 12:06 PM EDT2017-09-06 16:06:24 GMT
    Saturday, September 9 2017 12:14 AM EDT2017-09-09 04:14:07 GMT
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Barbe vs. Riverside, Helen Cox vs. St. Amant, Mandeville vs. Live Oak, Dutchtown vs. CentralMore >>
    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Barbe vs. Riverside, Helen Cox vs. St. Amant, Mandeville vs. Live Oak, Dutchtown vs. CentralMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 4

    Wednesday, September 6 2017 11:58 AM EDT2017-09-06 15:58:27 GMT
    Saturday, September 9 2017 12:13 AM EDT2017-09-09 04:13:22 GMT
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Capitol vs. McKinley, St. Michael vs. KIPP Renaissance, Donaldsonville vs. White CastleMore >>
    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Capitol vs. McKinley, St. Michael vs. KIPP Renaissance, Donaldsonville vs. White CastleMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 5

    Wednesday, September 6 2017 11:56 AM EDT2017-09-06 15:56:43 GMT
    Saturday, September 9 2017 12:12 AM EDT2017-09-09 04:12:52 GMT

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Feliciana vs. Livonia, Broadmoor vs. Walker, Tara vs. Glen Oaks, Baker vs. Dunham

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Feliciana vs. Livonia, Broadmoor vs. Walker, Tara vs. Glen Oaks, Baker vs. Dunham

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 6

    VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 6

    Wednesday, September 6 2017 11:54 AM EDT2017-09-06 15:54:40 GMT
    Saturday, September 9 2017 12:11 AM EDT2017-09-09 04:11:18 GMT
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Denham Springs vs. Ponchatoula, St. John vs. Brusly, Destrehan vs. St. Charles CatholicMore >>
    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Denham Springs vs. Ponchatoula, St. John vs. Brusly, Destrehan vs. St. Charles CatholicMore >>
  • VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 2 - Part 7

    Wednesday, September 6 2017 11:52 AM EDT2017-09-06 15:52:33 GMT
    Saturday, September 9 2017 12:10 AM EDT2017-09-09 04:10:52 GMT
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Belaire vs. Northeast, Amite vs. Loranger, Silliman vs. Oak Forest, Episcopal vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, Covenant Christian vs. The Church AcademyMore >>
    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Belaire vs. Northeast, Amite vs. Loranger, Silliman vs. Oak Forest, Episcopal vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, Covenant Christian vs. The Church AcademyMore >>
  • Week 1 Scores: 2017

    Week 1 Scores: 2017

    Monday, August 28 2017 6:51 PM EDT2017-08-28 22:51:46 GMT
    Friday, September 8 2017 4:01 AM EDT2017-09-08 08:01:59 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, August 31 and Friday, September 1.

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, August 31 and Friday, September 1.

    More >>
  • Sportsline Player of the Week: Denham Springs Jackets' Tyre Golmond

    Sportsline Player of the Week: Denham Springs Jackets' Tyre Golmond

    Tyre Golmond (Source: WAFB)Tyre Golmond (Source: WAFB)

    For the second consecutive season, Denham Springs running back Tyre Golmond is the Sportsline Player of the Week winner after a monster performance in his first game of the year.

    More >>

    For the second consecutive season, Denham Springs running back Tyre Golmond is the Sportsline Player of the Week winner after a monster performance in his first game of the year.

    More >>
  • Tyre Golmond: Sportsline Player of the Week (Sept. 6)

    Tyre Golmond: Sportsline Player of the Week (Sept. 6)

  • VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 1

    VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 1

    Monday, August 28 2017 6:57 PM EDT2017-08-28 22:57:24 GMT
    Saturday, September 2 2017 12:12 AM EDT2017-09-02 04:12:55 GMT
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: East Ascension vs. Lutcher, East St. John vs. Plaquemine, Catholic vs. Parkview More >>
    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: East Ascension vs. Lutcher, East St. John vs. Plaquemine, Catholic vs. Parkview More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 2

    VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 2

    Thursday, August 31 2017 1:08 AM EDT2017-08-31 05:08:15 GMT
    Saturday, September 2 2017 12:12 AM EDT2017-09-02 04:12:27 GMT

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Salmen vs. Madison Prep, Central vs. Dunham, Live Oak vs. Woodlawn

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Salmen vs. Madison Prep, Central vs. Dunham, Live Oak vs. Woodlawn

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 3

    VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 3

    Thursday, August 31 2017 1:09 AM EDT2017-08-31 05:09:43 GMT
    Saturday, September 2 2017 12:11 AM EDT2017-09-02 04:11:51 GMT

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Assumption vs. Donaldsonville, West Feliciana vs. East Feliciana, University High vs. Mandeville

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Assumption vs. Donaldsonville, West Feliciana vs. East Feliciana, University High vs. Mandeville

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 4

    VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 4

    Thursday, August 31 2017 1:09 AM EDT2017-08-31 05:09:45 GMT
    Saturday, September 2 2017 12:11 AM EDT2017-09-02 04:11:14 GMT

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Hammond vs. Denham Springs, Dutchtown vs. Walker, St. Michael vs. Episcopal

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Hammond vs. Denham Springs, Dutchtown vs. Walker, St. Michael vs. Episcopal

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 5

    VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 5

    Thursday, August 31 2017 1:09 AM EDT2017-08-31 05:09:47 GMT
    Saturday, September 2 2017 12:10 AM EDT2017-09-02 04:10:36 GMT

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Loranger vs. Kentwood, Jewel Sumner vs. St. Helena, Slaughter vs. East Iberville

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Loranger vs. Kentwood, Jewel Sumner vs. St. Helena, Slaughter vs. East Iberville

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 6

    VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 6

    Thursday, August 31 2017 1:09 AM EDT2017-08-31 05:09:49 GMT
    Saturday, September 2 2017 12:09 AM EDT2017-09-02 04:09:30 GMT

    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Baker vs. Northeast, Port Allen vs. Brusly

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Baker vs. Northeast, Port Allen vs. Brusly

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 7

    VIDEO: Week 1 - Part 7

    Thursday, August 31 2017 1:09 AM EDT2017-08-31 05:09:50 GMT
    Saturday, September 2 2017 12:08 AM EDT2017-09-02 04:08:59 GMT

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Scotlandville vs. McKinley, Springfield vs. Ascension Christian, Northshore vs. Zachary, The Church Academy vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, Country Day vs. Amite

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Scotlandville vs. McKinley, Springfield vs. Ascension Christian, Northshore vs. Zachary, The Church Academy vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, Country Day vs. Amite

    More >>
  • Jamboree Scores: 2017

    Jamboree Scores: 2017

    Saturday, August 26 2017 1:04 AM EDT2017-08-26 05:04:26 GMT
    Saturday, August 26 2017 1:04 AM EDT2017-08-26 05:04:26 GMT

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, August 24 and Friday, August 25.

    More >>

    Here are the final scores for games played Thursday, August 24 and Friday, August 25.

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 1

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 1

    Thursday, August 17 2017 12:19 PM EDT2017-08-17 16:19:55 GMT
    Saturday, August 26 2017 12:59 AM EDT2017-08-26 04:59:23 GMT

    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Feliciana vs. Zachary, Parkview Baptist vs. University High, Scotlandville vs. East Feliciana, Madison Prep vs. McKinley

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 1 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: West Feliciana vs. Zachary, Parkview Baptist vs. University High, Scotlandville vs. East Feliciana, Madison Prep vs. McKinley

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 2

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 2

    Thursday, August 17 2017 2:58 PM EDT2017-08-17 18:58:37 GMT
    Saturday, August 26 2017 12:57 AM EDT2017-08-26 04:57:08 GMT

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Centreville vs. Oak Forest, Catholic vs. St. Michael, Plaquemine vs. Brusly, St. Amant vs. Central

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 2 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Centreville vs. Oak Forest, Catholic vs. St. Michael, Plaquemine vs. Brusly, St. Amant vs. Central

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 3

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 3

    Thursday, August 17 2017 3:01 PM EDT2017-08-17 19:01:28 GMT
    Saturday, August 26 2017 12:50 AM EDT2017-08-26 04:50:00 GMT

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Dunham vs. Walker, Woodlawn vs. East Ascension, St. Helena vs. Hammond, Amite vs. Jewel Sumner, Ascension Catholic vs. False River

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 3 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Dunham vs. Walker, Woodlawn vs. East Ascension, St. Helena vs. Hammond, Amite vs. Jewel Sumner, Ascension Catholic vs. False River

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 4

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 4

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 4

    Thursday, August 17 2017 3:04 PM EDT2017-08-17 19:04:37 GMT
    Saturday, August 26 2017 12:46 AM EDT2017-08-26 04:46:40 GMT

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Live Oak vs. Fountainebleu, Northeast vs. Tara, Independence vs. Kentwood, ?The Church Academy vs. Slaughter

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 4 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Live Oak vs. Fountainebleu, Northeast vs. Tara, Independence vs. Kentwood, ?The Church Academy vs. Slaughter

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 5

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 5

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 5

    Thursday, August 17 2017 3:06 PM EDT2017-08-17 19:06:35 GMT
    Saturday, August 26 2017 12:45 AM EDT2017-08-26 04:45:00 GMT

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: X vs. X, X vs. X, X vs. X

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 5 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Port Allen vs. Livonia, Broadmoor vs. Glen Oaks, St. John vs. Episcopal, Donaldsonville vs. West St. John

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 6

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 6

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 6

    Thursday, August 17 2017 3:08 PM EDT2017-08-17 19:08:03 GMT
    Saturday, August 26 2017 12:43 AM EDT2017-08-26 04:43:19 GMT

    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. James vs. Assumption, St. Martin's vs. Catholic Point Coupee, Capitol vs. Belaire

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 6 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: St. James vs. Assumption, St. Martin's vs. Catholic Point Coupee, Capitol vs. Belaire

    More >>
  • VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 7

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 7

    VIDEO: Jamboree - Part 7

    Thursday, August 17 2017 3:11 PM EDT2017-08-17 19:11:04 GMT
    Saturday, August 26 2017 12:40 AM EDT2017-08-26 04:40:49 GMT

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Ascension Christian vs. Houma Christian, Dutchtown vs. Denham Springs, Lutcher vs. Destrehan, St. Charles Catholic vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, Springfield vs. Abramson Sci Academy, Albany vs. Salmen

    More >>

    Games presented on Part 7 of this week's Sportsline Friday Nite are: Ascension Christian vs. Houma Christian, Dutchtown vs. Denham Springs, Lutcher vs. Destrehan, St. Charles Catholic vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, Springfield vs. Abramson Sci Academy, Albany vs. Salmen

    More >>
  • INTRODUCING: Sportsline Throwback Thursday

    INTRODUCING: Sportsline Throwback Thursday

    Wednesday, August 23 2017 2:19 PM EDT2017-08-23 18:19:59 GMT

    Every Thursday this high school football season, Sportsline will be featuring different area schools in our "Throwback Thursday" series.

    More >>

    Every Thursday this high school football season, Sportsline will be featuring different area schools in our "Throwback Thursday" series.

    More >>
  • Centreville Tigers: Sportsline Summer Camp - Pt. 2

    Centreville Tigers: Sportsline Summer Camp - Pt. 2

  • Centreville Tigers: Sportsline Summer Camp - Pt. 1

    Centreville Tigers: Sportsline Summer Camp - Pt. 1

  • Amite Football motivated by heartbreak and history

    Amite Football motivated by heartbreak and history

    Saturday, August 12 2017 5:57 PM EDT2017-08-12 21:57:57 GMT
    Source: WAFBSource: WAFB

    Coming off three consecutive postseason heartbreaks, the storylines for the 2017 Amite football team could not be more obvious.

    More >>

    Coming off three consecutive postseason heartbreaks, the storylines for the 2017 Amite football team could not be more obvious.

    More >>
  • SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: CHEF Patriots

    SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: CHEF Patriots

    Sportsline summer camp continues this evening with the Christian Home Education Fellowship of Baton Rouge, better known as CHEF, Patriots. 

    More >>

    Sportsline summer camp continues this evening with the Christian Home Education Fellowship of Baton Rouge, better known as CHEF, Patriots. 

    More >>
  • Denham Springs hires Bill Conides as new football coach

    Denham Springs hires Bill Conides as new football coach

    Denham Springs has hired Bill Conides to be the Yellow Jackets’ new head football coach. 

    More >>

    Denham Springs has hired Bill Conides to be the Yellow Jackets’ new head football coach. 

    More >>
  • St. Amant hopes to build on dream season that followed nightmare

    St. Amant hopes to build on dream season that followed nightmare

    Source: WAFBSource: WAFB

    St. Amant head coach, David Oliver, has some big shoes to fill with the loss of quarterback Hayden Mallory and Warrick Dunn Award finalist Briggs Bourgeois, but is hoping 36 seniors who were part of a magical 11-2 season will build on what they started.

    More >>

    St. Amant head coach, David Oliver, has some big shoes to fill with the loss of quarterback Hayden Mallory and Warrick Dunn Award finalist Briggs Bourgeois, but is hoping 36 seniors who were part of a magical 11-2 season will build on what they started.

    More >>
  • SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: Live Oak Eagles

    SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: Live Oak Eagles

    Monday, July 3 2017 7:24 AM EDT2017-07-03 11:24:17 GMT

    The Live Oak Eagles are hoping to improve upon their 6-5 mark from 2016 with nine returning starters on defense and a revamped offense under new offensive coordinator Bob Howell in 2017.

    More >>

    The Live Oak Eagles are hoping to improve upon their 6-5 mark from 2016 with nine returning starters on defense and a revamped offense under new offensive coordinator Bob Howell in 2017.

    More >>
  • SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: Mentorship Sharks hoping to improve from lone win last season

    SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: Mentorship Sharks hoping to improve from lone win last season

    Source: WAFBSource: WAFB

    One win. That is all the Mentorship Sharks could achieve last season. 

    More >>

    One win. That is all the Mentorship Sharks could achieve last season. 

    More >>
  • SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: U-High to return most of its starters

    SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: U-High to return most of its starters

    Source: WAFBSource: WAFB

    For a University High Cubs team that advanced to the state semifinals last season, returning eight to nine starters on both sides of the ball is very promising.

    More >>

    For a University High Cubs team that advanced to the state semifinals last season, returning eight to nine starters on both sides of the ball is very promising.

    More >>
  • SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: St James moves forward without Narcisse

    SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: St James moves forward without Narcisse

    The St. James Wildcats may have gifted the LSU Tigers their latest quarterback threat in Lowell Narcisse. However, losing in the first round of playoffs against Peabody was not another proud moment.

    More >>

    The St. James Wildcats may have gifted the LSU Tigers their latest quarterback threat in Lowell Narcisse. However, losing in the first round of playoffs against Peabody was not another proud moment. Though Narcisse will not be in the huddle next season, senior quarterback Demarcus Williams is poised to lead the Wildcats offense. "My philosophy is the quarterback has t

    More >>
  • SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: Woodlawn looks for improved defense, record in 2017

    SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: Woodlawn looks for improved defense, record in 2017

    Woodlawn Panters Summer CampWoodlawn Panters Summer Camp

    After allowing 303 points in its seven losses in 2016, the Woodlawn Panthers expect to see significant improvement in their defense and their record for 2017.

    More >>

    After allowing 303 points in its seven losses in 2016, the Woodlawn Panthers expect to see significant improvement in their defense and their record for 2017.

    More >>
  • SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: Hilton hopes for consistent effort in year two at McKinley

    SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: Hilton hopes for consistent effort in year two at McKinley

    Sunday, June 18 2017 12:40 PM EDT2017-06-18 16:40:53 GMT
    McKinley High 7-on-7McKinley High 7-on-7

    Two steps forward, one step back would be an improvement for the McKinley Panthers in year two with head coach Ken Hilton, who chastised his team after Wednesday's 7-on-7 drills at Live Oak.

    More >>

    Two steps forward, one step back would be an improvement for the McKinley Panthers in year two with head coach Ken Hilton, who chastised his team after Wednesday's 7-on-7 drills at Live Oak.

    More >>
  • SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: Episcopal focuses on playoff success

    SPORTSLINE SUMMER CAMP: Episcopal focuses on playoff success

    Tuesday, June 13 2017 7:02 AM EDT2017-06-13 11:02:50 GMT

    Episcopal's Travis Bourgeois enters his 18th season as the Knights' head coach, just as Sportsline Summer Camp begins its 18th year. However, it's more recent history that has the focus of his senior football players.

    More >>

    Episcopal's Travis Bourgeois enters his 18th season as the Knights' head coach, just as Sportsline Summer Camp begins its 18th year. However, it's more recent history that has the focus of his senior football players.

    More >>
  • Awards Banquet Replay Schedule

    Awards Banquet Replay Schedule

  • Scotlandville QB Levi Lewis wins 10th annual Warrick Dunn Award

    Scotlandville QB Levi Lewis wins 10th annual Warrick Dunn Award

    Levi Lewis, Sportsline Player of the Year (Source: WAFB)Levi Lewis, Sportsline Player of the Year (Source: WAFB)

    The 10th anniversary Warrick Dunn banquet will feature nine finalists from eight different schools.

    More >>

    The 10th anniversary Warrick Dunn banquet will feature nine finalists from eight different schools.

    More >>
  • Warrick Dunn Award Winner - Levi Lewis

    Warrick Dunn Award Winner - Levi Lewis

    Levi Lewis (Source: WAFB)Levi Lewis (Source: WAFB)

    Scotlandville quarterback Levi Lewis is an electric, dual-threat quarterback who's been thrilling Hornets fans for years.

    More >>

    Scotlandville quarterback Levi Lewis is an electric, dual-threat quarterback who's been thrilling Hornets fans for years.

    More >>
  • Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - Evan Johnson

    Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - Evan Johnson

    Evan Johnson (Source: WAFB)Evan Johnson (Source: WAFB)

    Warrick Dunn Award Finalist Evan Johnson from Loranger says he always used to hear it from his dad: "If Warrick Dunn can do it, you can do it."

    More >>

    Warrick Dunn Award Finalist Evan Johnson from Loranger says he always used to hear it from his dad: "If Warrick Dunn can do it, you can do it."

    More >>
  • Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - Shannon Forman

    Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - Shannon Forman

    Source: WAFBSource: WAFB

    The Kittens' average margin of victory was nearly 40 points per game and the one anchoring down the middle of that defense was Shannon Forman, a 6’ 2", 285 lbs nose tackle that racked up 55 tackles, 7 sacks, 15 tackles for loss, and 2 forced fumbles.

    More >>

    The Kittens' average margin of victory was nearly 40 points per game and the one anchoring down the middle of that defense was Shannon Forman, a 6’ 2", 285 lbs nose tackle that racked up 55 tackles, 7 sacks, 15 tackles for loss, and 2 forced fumbles.

    More >>
  • Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - Briggs Bourgeois

    Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - Briggs Bourgeois

    Briggs Bourgeois (Source: WAFB)Briggs Bourgeois (Source: WAFB)

    For the first five years of WAFB's Warrick Dunn Award, St. Amant's Briggs Bourgeois wasn't even playing football, but since putting on the pads in the 8th grade, Bourgeois has done nearly everything for the Gators, and now the three-sport star is St. Amant's first-ever finalist for the Sportsline Player of the Year.

    More >>

    For the first five years of WAFB's Warrick Dunn Award, St. Amant's Briggs Bourgeois wasn't even playing football, but since putting on the pads in the 8th grade, Bourgeois has done nearly everything for the Gators, and now the three-sport star is St. Amant's first-ever finalist for the Sportsline Player of the Year.

    More >>
  • Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - DeVonta Smith

    Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - DeVonta Smith

    Devonta Smith (Source: WAFB)Devonta Smith (Source: WAFB)

    Devonta Smith is the latest player that will be taking his talents to the collegiate level.

    More >>

    Devonta Smith is the latest player that will be taking his talents to the collegiate level.

    More >>
  • Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - Jontre Kirklin

    Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - Jontre Kirklin

    Jontre Kirklin (Source: WAFB)Jontre Kirklin (Source: WAFB)

    Don’t let Jontre Kirklin’s big smile fool you. He’s trouble for opponents on the football field. 

    More >>

    Don’t let Jontre Kirklin’s big smile fool you. He’s trouble for opponents on the football field. 

    More >>
  • Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - Elijah Walker

    Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - Elijah Walker

    Elijah Walker (Source: WAFB)Elijah Walker (Source: WAFB)

    The Amite Warriors reached the Mercedes-Benz Superdome and the 3A state championship game this season, and the man calling the shots behind center was senior quarterback, Elijah Walker.

    More >>

    The Amite Warriors reached the Mercedes-Benz Superdome and the 3A state championship game this season, and the man calling the shots behind center was senior quarterback, Elijah Walker.

    More >>
  • Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - Tony Huey

    Warrick Dunn Award Finalist - Tony Huey

    Tony Huey (Source: Twitter)Tony Huey (Source: Twitter)

    Like all of this year's Warrick Dunn Award finalists, Dunham running back, Tony Huey, is a very special young man.

    More >>

    Like all of this year's Warrick Dunn Award finalists, Dunham running back, Tony Huey, is a very special young man.

    More >>
  • LSU recruit Patrick Queen named Warrick Dunn finalist

    LSU recruit Patrick Queen named Warrick Dunn finalist

    Source: WAFBSource: WAFB

    Livonia All-State linebacker Patrick Queen has been named a finalist for the 2016 Warrick Dunn Award that is presented to WAFB's Sportsline Player of the Year. 

    More >>

    Livonia All-State linebacker Patrick Queen has been named a finalist for the 2016 Warrick Dunn Award that is presented to WAFB's Sportsline Player of the Year. 

    More >>
Powered by Frankly